Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

162 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does potassium level of 6.1 indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6714 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Sep 2015 in Kidney Conditions
Question: My kidney function test result indicate potassium level of 6.1. What does it indicate. Further my doctor asked me to take K 'Behind powder three times for two days and there after after five days to get the test repeat. My serum Creatinine and blood urea is 1.15 and32.3 mg/DL respectively. What does it indicate?I am 70 years in age and 5ft 7 inches in height. R. K XXXXXXX 0000 from IndiaFuthersodium is 130, phosphorus 3.57 ,total proteins 8.04, serum albumin 4.37 and globulin 3.67
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 2 hours later
Brief answer.....chances of wrong result are very high,so it must be repeated.
Detailed answer...
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
I have read your query and understand your concern.
A rise in blood potassium level is generally found in kidney failures although other reasons like blood pressure medications and certain diseases can also cause high potassium levels,but since your other parameters of kidney function tests are normal,this report looks to be wrong.
Practically such situation does arise in day to day practice and happens because of spoiling or Hemolysis of collected blood sample.In such a situation  blood cells get damaged which results in release of their potassium in the blood which results in high level of potassium in blood.
I feel the same case is with you.
Kindly get your potassium checked again and most likely it would come as normal.
Carry on with the instruction of your doctor to use K Bind as advised.
In case it is high,you would need to be examined and investigated for it's cause.
I hope it helps,however you are most welcome to revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 23 hours later
Dear Dr XXXXXXX

Thanks for your prompt reply. I am on BP medication for last 35 years. So, as per your reply, this can be one possible reason for increase in potassium level.

I will get the test done again and revert back to you.

Thanks for your advice and support.

Regards,
XXXX. XXXXXXX

Mob: XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 26 minutes later
Hello,
Not all BP medications result in elevated levels of potassium levels in blood,however best is to get your potassium levels rechecked after a gap of few days.
I feel it would come out normal.
Best of luck
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hemolysis

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, How are you doing? My mom has been taking TB (brain and Lymphnode TB) medicines for over 2 years. Currently taking Macoxplus( Rifampicin + Isoniazid ) She has recently been diagnosed with Hansen s disease. After reviewing her TB...

doctor1 MD

My globulin level is 1.8 and Albumin/Globulin ratio is 2.6. What should I do?

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have new born baby boy. Now the age of my baby boy is 12 days only. Before discharge from hospital doctor inform us that my baby boy is having "G6PD deficiency" In this regards - i want your guidance. Please suggest which medicine...

doctor1 MD

I have autoimmune hemolytic anemia (Evans Syndrome). In Oct. 2010 I developed a cough that would not go away....had a ct scan and found multiple blood clots in both lungs. In addition they found some "spots" in the right lower lobe of my right lung. These spots continue to grow. A needle biopsy was attempted but the radiologist could not reach them with the needle. Could this be related to Evans syndrome or something unrelated entirely?

doctor1 MD

i am 9 weeks pregnant and my antibodies titre is 1:128.My blood group A negative.This is my third pregnancy .Both my kids are A postive .My second child had hemolysis fetalysis at birth for which she was given blood exchange and blood transfusions.she was in NICU for a month and then on medications for two years .She is perfectly normal now.What are my options of having a normal healthy third child as my titre is high.

doctor1 MD

61yo male with gallstone per ultrasound. Recently had my first attack resulting in rt groin pain radiating up to entire rt. torso. Also discovered 2+ blood in urine though urine is clear and not red tinted. Can gallstones cause hemolyzed blood in urine?

doctor1 MD

My urine test results:

pH: 6.5 Protein: Trace Glucose: Trace Blood: +

MICROSCOPY

* Luecocytes > 1000 x 10 6 /L (
Erythrocytes 10 x 10 6 /L (
Epithelial Cells +++

CULTURE No significant growth

COMMENT The findings may mean antibacterial effect, urethral/genital inflammation or non-bacterial event. Probable haemolysis of red blood cells.