Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can a corn be treated using salicylic acid?

i m having a corn i applied salicyclic acid actually i dunt exactly know that its a corn or bacterial infection. i applied salicyclic acid n it peeled off the skin it got clear but still i could see small hemolysis underneath which made me think it of a bacterial infection confused ?
Fri, 10 Apr 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

I read carefully your query and understand your concern.

Corns will continue to cause pain and discomfort until they are removed, but they can be successfully treated with nonprescription products in many instances.
The only ingredient proven safe and effective for unsupervised self-use is salicylic acid.
So,you can continue using salicylic acid to treat the corn.

Hope my answer was helpful.

If you have further queries feel free to contact me again.

Kind regards!

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi
General &Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Hemolysis


Can a corn be treated using salicylic acid?

Hello, I read carefully your query and understand your concern. Corns will continue to cause pain and discomfort until they are removed, but they can be successfully treated with nonprescription products in many instances. The only ingredient proven safe and effective for unsupervised self-use is salicylic acid. So,you can continue using salicylic acid to treat the corn. Hope my answer was helpful. If you have further queries feel free to contact me again. Kind regards! Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi General &Family Physician