question-icon

What does pain in upper arms and shoulders suggest?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: I have pain in both upper arms and it makes it difficult to do daily tasks. I also have some pain in my right shoulder. This started a few weeks ago after twisting my right arm behindme. It is not getting any better.My doctor put me on toradol tablets, but this didn't really help. I would appreciate your take on this.
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Cervicogenic pain probably.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.

Pain in the right shoulder is most probably related to arm twisting.

Pain in both arms and difficulty in everyday tasks is more related to cervical column degenative disease.

This could be caused by arthritis of cervical column or herniated disc disease with compression on spine and nerves.

There is need for a neurological evaluation and imaging studies (cervical column x-Rays, cervical column MRI) in order to properly diagnose your problem.

Toradol is used short term (5 days) to improve pain, but is not a definite cure of it.

You need a correct diagnosis first and treatment according to it.

I suggest you to discuss with your treating Doctor above mentioned possibilities about your concerns.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4388 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does pain in upper arms and shoulders suggest?

Brief Answer: Cervicogenic pain probably. Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Pain in the right shoulder is most probably related to arm twisting. Pain in both arms and difficulty in everyday tasks is more related to cervical column degenative disease. This could be caused by arthritis of cervical column or herniated disc disease with compression on spine and nerves. There is need for a neurological evaluation and imaging studies (cervical column x-Rays, cervical column MRI) in order to properly diagnose your problem. Toradol is used short term (5 days) to improve pain, but is not a definite cure of it. You need a correct diagnosis first and treatment according to it. I suggest you to discuss with your treating Doctor above mentioned possibilities about your concerns. Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.