Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Herniated discs. Received blood results related with back problems. Why is alanine high?

Hi there, I am a 30 year old male with Herniated discs. I recently recieved a blood test in conjuction with many other tests for my back problems. I heard nothing further from my doctor, but after reviewing my test results, I have found a disturbingly high level of Alanine Aminotransferase. These were the results of my Blood test: Test Name Result Reference Range Glucose 92 mg/dL (70-110) Urea Nitrogen 25 High mg/dL (6-19) Creatinine 1.00 mg/dL (0.6-1.4) Urate 4.3 mg/dL (2.9-8.4) Sodium 138 mmol/L (135-146) Potassium 4.1 mmol/L (3.6-5.0) Chloride 104 mmol/L (99-107) Phosphate 4.3 mg/dL (2.7-4.7) Calcium 9.8 mg/dL (8.2-10.8) Protein 6.7 gm/dL (6.6-8.3) Albumin 4.2 gm/dL (3.9-5.0) Alkaline Phosphatase 47 Units/L (32-105) Aspartate Aminotransferase 50 Units/L (16-51) Lactate Dehydrogenase 484 Units/L (299-603) Bilirubin 0.4 mg/dL (0.2-1.3) Cholesterol 180 mg/dL (120-215) Alanine Aminotransferase 143 HighUnits/L (12-55) Carbon Dioxide 26.0 mmol/L (22-30) I am taking quite a lot of medications, including Percocet, Baclophen, Fioricet, Meloxicam, and Adderall. I do not take more than 6g of APAP a day. Should I be concerned about the high Alanine Aminotransferase? Would there be any other reason other than liver problems for the High levels? Thank you.
Thu, 8 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

High alanine levels may be seen in cases of damage to liver and kidney. In rare cases these may be also there in some damage to heart as well as muscle injuries. In your case some of the medicines being used by you may also cause liver damage. Floricet as well as Percocet also contain acetaminophen. Also, Floricet contain codeine.

Both Acetaminophen and Codeine may be injurious to liver. Total maximum recommended dose of acetaminophen may be 2 Gm daily & that also not for a long time to minimize the ill effects to liver. Therefore in your case, the 6 Gm dose of acetaminophen is far above the safety level and definitely may be a cause of raised level of alanine aminotransferase.

Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Recent questions on Adderall


Herniated discs. Received blood results related with back problems. Why is alanine high?

Hi, High alanine levels may be seen in cases of damage to liver and kidney. In rare cases these may be also there in some damage to heart as well as muscle injuries. In your case some of the medicines being used by you may also cause liver damage. Floricet as well as Percocet also contain acetaminophen. Also, Floricet contain codeine. Both Acetaminophen and Codeine may be injurious to liver. Total maximum recommended dose of acetaminophen may be 2 Gm daily & that also not for a long time to minimize the ill effects to liver. Therefore in your case, the 6 Gm dose of acetaminophen is far above the safety level and definitely may be a cause of raised level of alanine aminotransferase. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician