Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes pain in the arm despite taking Tylenol and NSAIDS?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3153 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 20 Apr 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I have a throbbing pain(like a flue shot times 20). It is painful during some movements. Quit taking statins two months ago after one month of treatment. Seems to be getting progressively worse. Radiates down the arm. tylenol, NSAIDS ,and rubs like XXXXXXX XXXXXXX do not help. worse at night. Interrupts sleep. change of position does not help. This can make it worse.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pinched nerve to consider.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

In your case, conditions that may result in pinched nerve should be considered and evaluated further.

Conditions such spondylosis, herniated disc disease, or nerve lesions should be investigated further.

Besides medical examination, imaging studies of your neck such x-rays and MRI are necessary to achieve a correct diagnosis.

Statins use may result in some nerve damage, but there is generally improvement after stopping them.

Discuss with your Doctor about these issues.

Treatment depends on the diagnosis and includes painkillers, physical therapy, and surgery.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Nerve damage

doctor1 MD

Ism javing problems swallowing small to medium sized pills, and seem to have reflux when laying semi flat. Liquid sems to come back up into my esaphagus when I lay back to sleep and it causes me to cough and swallow it back. What can I do ????...

doctor1 MD

Had a hemorroidectomy on Dec. 1. Per instructions I have been taking MiraLax once each day (except for one day). Began bowel movement on Dec. 4, but each time it is usually a small amount and I feel frequent pressure on the anus to go again. There...

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir, I hope you remember me ! My father got pituatory macrodenema surgery 3 and half years back. Its because of prolactin production and the surgery went well. he lost vision in one eye before the surgery only due to pressure because of the...

doctor1 MD

I had my 1st ankle surgery in 2009 in which the superfisicial peroneal nerve eas but & buried into my bne. The second surgery in 2010was a rght lateral ligament repair, right peroneal tendon tenolysis repair,brevis.The third was in June 2112 in which tenolysis of the pernolysis brevis with transfer of the peroneus brevis to the longus resulting peroneus brevis intact but very tendinotic , therefore completely cut out,and the tendon sheath repaired. The last surgery November 2112, I had to have the sural nerve and a branch of the superficial peroneal nerve cut & tucked into muscle. My surgeon(& I agree) tells me that s it, he cannot do any more. But the thing is, I am still having severe pain and swelling He did tell me that there would always be pain due to the lose of the tendon but I had expected better then where I am at. Granted, I am only in my second week of therapy but I am really worried about where I am goign to be in the long run. I like & trust my doctor very much but would like some input from another source. Thank you. Janet Treash