question-icon

What Does My Ultrasound Scan Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 Oct 2017
Question: Hey doctor,

For the last 3 weeks now I have been having lower groin pain that extends down to the upper right side of my testicles which seems to come and go. I have been to the doctor and have done 2 separate urine tests one of them was a repeat just be sure which both came up negative, I also had an ultrasound of my groin area too which was fine along with an exam of my testicles by the doctor. He thinks it's just a minor infection of the epididymitis and he said I could try antibiotics he prescribed be Augmentin Duo Forte 875mg twice daily, but I have yet to take them. I have a lot of stomach problems as well and every time I have antibiotics it makes it really bad which is why I don't really want to fix a minor problem and create even a worse one. With the fact that the urine tests came up negative would it be safe not to take the antibiotics unless it gets a lot worse? I'd really just rather avoid the negative side effects for me of nausea and bad acid reflux from taking the antibiotics. The pain seem to go away last week as well but it came back yesterday but at the same level i'd say it would be a 2-3/10 on the pain scale more so uncomfortable it was initially a lot more painful like a 5-6/10. I have been taking pandol which seems to really help even just having one seems to ease the pain down quite a lot.

Thank you in advance.Also just to add I am not sexually active as well and clean my genitals every day.The pain is also more a heavy ache might I add that feels like it is pushing down to my right testicle but still not that painful.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Minor infection or ligament stretch.can wait for antibiotics consumption.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear XXXXXXX

Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* This seems minor infection involving epididymis or testicle or just ligament stretch of groin .

* Recommendations at present

- As documented by urine tests and ultrasound , there is no major issue of internal pathology .
- As you are not comfortable with use of antibiotics and condition is not as such alarming , you can definitely wait at present for the use of antibiotics .

- Drink plenty of liquids .
- Wear loose , cotton inner wears .
- Avoid tight jeans or other clothing , weight lifting .
- Remain ambulatory .
- Have regular sound sleep .

Recommended to follow up after 24 hours regarding the pain and progress .

Hope this will help you .
Welcome for further assistance .

Wishing you fine recovery .
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (10 hours later)
Hey doctor just an update, upon trying to masterbate this morning I found it somewhat hard to stay erect. I could still ejaculate but I just didn’t feel as hard as normal and there was that dull ache that’s still present with it on the upper right side. Would it be worth maybe going back and getting an ultrasound done on my testicles as well?I also forgot to mention in the first part of the post that I had been noticing white specs in my urine after I pee as well.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Seminal vesicles issue likely . Need doppler ultrasound examination .

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Welcome , thanks for the details .

* This seems issue with seminal vesicles likely .

* Recommended to take Doppler ultrasound of the testis and related structures .

Hope this will help you for sure .
Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (3 minutes later)
Only issue is I won’t be able to get into the doctor until Tuesday as it is a long weekend would that be an issue or should I get it done at the hospital?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

* There is no need to rush to the hospital at present , as the issue is not demanding
at present .

* Just calm yourself , follow previous advises and if more discomfort can take
ibuprofen or tylenol after meals .

* Advisable to avoid masturbation till then .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (24 hours later)
Should I maybe trial the antibiotics just to be safe as well or would it be worth just sticking to the Panadol and Nurofen for now? I’ve found that I can still ejaculate fine but it seems it’s harder to get erect than usual and there’s pain in the upper right side when I do so.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Can have antibiotic for best results .

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

* In our clinic we recommend antibiotic as cap.doxycyline ( 100 ) mg morning &
evening after meals for 7 days , but I think you will need prescription of your
doctor for the same .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (13 hours later)
Just an update doc the pain seems to be more so in the centre of my groin area I have attached an image of exactly where. It’s seems to have shifted and it feels like there’s a lot of pressure there and it’s as if it feels like it is spasming. Could this be caused by the same thing or possibly ibs?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
in relation with the existing ailment, not IBS.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again XXXXXXX

Welcome, I have seen your image with the indication of discomfort area.

* This is in relation with your existing ailment, not IBS related.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 20419 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My Ultrasound Scan Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: Minor infection or ligament stretch.can wait for antibiotics consumption. Detailed Answer: Hello dear XXXXXXX Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly . * This seems minor infection involving epididymis or testicle or just ligament stretch of groin . * Recommendations at present - As documented by urine tests and ultrasound , there is no major issue of internal pathology . - As you are not comfortable with use of antibiotics and condition is not as such alarming , you can definitely wait at present for the use of antibiotics . - Drink plenty of liquids . - Wear loose , cotton inner wears . - Avoid tight jeans or other clothing , weight lifting . - Remain ambulatory . - Have regular sound sleep . Recommended to follow up after 24 hours regarding the pain and progress . Hope this will help you . Welcome for further assistance . Wishing you fine recovery . Regards