Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does my semen analysis test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Khushboo Priya

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 4253 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 28 Mar 2017 in Infertility Problem
Question: I have attached my husband seman analysis report. we are planning for baby from last 1 yr..
As per report Motility is 40% and viscosity is more( liquefaction time >1hr)

How to improve sperm motility and decrease viscosity
Now he started having pumpkin seed, sunflower seed .. Even planning to take aswagandha powder to improve sperm quality.. is it OK to take
doctor
Answered by Dr. Khushboo Priya 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Your husband should take antioxidants and antibiotics.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I think your husband should do a semen culture and sensitivity testing. It can show if any infection is there. He can take the required antibiotics. If culture is normal, then Also he can take doxycycline for 10 days empirically. He should also take some antioxidants for 3 months to improve motility. If he smokes or takes alcohol, tell him to stop it. The liquefaction time is high. So, get a repeat semen analysis done after 1 month of antioxidants.

If there is no improvement, you may need to undergo IUI. In IUI, motility and count is improved a lot and liquefaction is not a problem. He can take pumpkin seed , sunflower seed and ashwagandha also.

You can tell him to take flaxseed powder and sugarcane juice also.

Hope I have answered your question. feel free to ask further.
Regards
Dr Khushboo


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Khushboo Priya 2 hours later
Thanks for reply
I have few concerns/doubts
For semen culture and sensitivity do I need to look for good fertility centre???
I'm consulting gynecologists but not from fertility centre... This month I'm on 2nd cycle of siphene... Now I'm worried thinking whether to look for doctors from good fertility centre or continue with treating doctor since treating doctor dint tell to do HSG test for tube...Doctor suggested Zoamates XXXXXXX for my husband but with that he got severe constipation so he stopped, now he is taking antioxidant tablets... do I need to consult good fertility doctor for my husband and myself
doctor
Answered by Dr. Khushboo Priya 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Consult a good fertility centre.

Detailed Answer:
Hi xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
I think you should consult a good fertility center for your treatment. Do the semen culture at a good pathology laboratory. I think your doctor might have thought of trying few cycles of siphene and timed intercourse.

For that HSG is not needed. She might have told you about it if the treatment had not worked. But anyways, there are chances that you may require IUI. So, it is better to get it done at a good fertility center.

Hope I have answered your question.

Regards
Dr XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Sperm motility

doctor1 MD

Height:6.0 ft, Weight: 99kgs,Age:30years
Hi, I have been using Levazeo 25mg 3 times a day for the last 1 year and looks like the sperm motility in me has decreased over the past year. Just wanted to know if this is really due to the effect of Levazeo. I have 2.10months kid and my wife had an abortion after few months of the birth of my kid.

doctor1 MD

My husband has a delayed seminal liquefaction with a below normal sperm cnt and a low sperm motility. He also have 1 undescended scrutom. What should be the best medication for him so that we could have a baby.i also had h mole 2years ago and is a polycystic.my ob gave me clostil but i wasnt able to have a mature egg because i happen to have a prolong menstruation that time.tnx

doctor1 MD

he.lloDr. my husband semen analysis report is volume 3.0 ML,ph 7.5 concentration 16 million motility 73./. progressive motility 45./. nonprogression 28./. immotile 27./.morphology12./.WBC1/HPFRBC NIL report is NORMOZOOSPERMIA is that all counting are normal doctor

doctor1 MD

Hi sir. My sperm report first time I have taked,my total sperm count is 15 million /ml, active motile 5%,non motile 90%,sluggy motile 5%,how can I increes my sperm count

doctor1 MD

hi i did my seman analysis today and reports are like volume 2 ml color miky white reaction alkaline viscosity 20/min total spermatozoa count 72/miliion active motility 40% sluggish motilie 40% dead motile 20% pus cells 2-3 rbc nil ....... im...

doctor1 MD

sir i am 25 years old man. i got married 5 years before.but i have no children till yet.i consultants​ so many doctors and every one says that you have no problem.But recently i consultants​ a doctor he said that i have weak sperm...

doctor1 MD

my husband and i want to conceive another child. We've been sexual inactive for a while. I know this can affect sperm motility. How do we build him back up? How often should we engage in sexual activity and for how long before considering him at normalcy?