question-icon

What Does My Lab Test Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 31 May 2017
Question: Hello, my random glucose is 169 mg/dl and my fructosamine is 270 umol/L. How bad is this and does it mean i have liver disease?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
About the levels you reported;

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Fructosamine levels indicate the average level of blood glucose control over the past 2-3 weeks.
In practice, fructosamine testing refers to a laboratory test for diabetes management that it is rarely used in clinical practice (simple blood glucose monitoring or HbA1c testing are preferred).
However, the main advantage of the test is that it can detect overall changes in blood glucose control within a few weeks, rather than months (like HbA1c) and gives a more reliable result in patients with anemia.
The level you reported is within the normal ranges ( up to 285 mmol/ l) but it should be judged together with Albumin level (if Albumin is low, such as in liver diseases, the result is false normal).
The random glucose level 169 mg/ dl is high but I would ask you to check it fasting and postprandial to give you a better opinion regarding glucose levels. The high glucose level should be confirmed twice to say that you have problems with Prediabetes or Diabetes.
Will be a pleasure to help you further.
Kind regards,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2413 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My Lab Test Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: About the levels you reported; Detailed Answer: Hello, Fructosamine levels indicate the average level of blood glucose control over the past 2-3 weeks. In practice, fructosamine testing refers to a laboratory test for diabetes management that it is rarely used in clinical practice (simple blood glucose monitoring or HbA1c testing are preferred). However, the main advantage of the test is that it can detect overall changes in blood glucose control within a few weeks, rather than months (like HbA1c) and gives a more reliable result in patients with anemia. The level you reported is within the normal ranges ( up to 285 mmol/ l) but it should be judged together with Albumin level (if Albumin is low, such as in liver diseases, the result is false normal). The random glucose level 169 mg/ dl is high but I would ask you to check it fasting and postprandial to give you a better opinion regarding glucose levels. The high glucose level should be confirmed twice to say that you have problems with Prediabetes or Diabetes. Will be a pleasure to help you further. Kind regards, Dr.Mirjeta