question-icon

What does my lab test report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Dec 2015
Question: While USG testing for other reason in case of my wife , Gol bladder stone has been detected . But there is no symptom like pain , vomiting etc . I am attaching the test report n USG photo for reference .I want to know whether any medicinal course is there to address this now ? Is surgery only solution for this ?
Also can we wait for 3-4 months for surgery to perform after this winter ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No treatment warranted.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern.
Asymptomatic gall stones are very common and they don't require any treatment.
The common indications for surgery in gall bladder stones are pain, cholecystitis, obstructive jaundice, stone in common bike duct.
So in your wife's case there is no indication for surgery or any other treatment as such.
If you have any further query, please ask me.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney (19 minutes later)
Thank you Dr. Varshney .
Hope you have gone through both report n USG photo .

As per yr comments I Understand that no surgery is required in this case n no need to be worried . Pl correct me if I have understood correct.

Pl also advice for any precaution or diet restriction or any other life style to follow to avoid any problem in future in case of my wife .
Thanks .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Soft and bland diet.

Detailed Answer:
Yes I have seen the report. As discussed there is no indication for surgery. You may go for elective surgical removal of gall bladder if you want. A lot surgeons suggest elective surgery in view of impending attack of cholcystitis that a person may get. However that is uncertain and hence the choice of elective surgery is given to the patient.
No special diet or lifestyle modifications are needed.
However it is advisable to take soft, bland diet and avoid oily and spicy food.
Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney (28 minutes later)
Thanks Dr.
Local Dr. (internal medicine) has suggested for Laproscopic surgery to removing stone to avoid any emergency.
That's why We were worried n consulted in this forum for right opinion .

As you have recommended for no surgery , We are relieved .
Thanks so much.
Any other advice ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Up to you.

Detailed Answer:
As I told you it's a decision that you have to make. There is no acute indication for surgery.
A person with asymptomatic gall stone may live his whole life symptomless but may on the other hand develop any issues pertaining to it.
I personally don't recommend surgery for asymptomatic gall stones.
Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney (21 hours later)
Hi Dr. Varshney ,
Sorry for delay in asking my last question on below issue in case of my wife.
She had done CBC also alongwith USG .
In CBC report , Hemoglobin & platelet count was found to be 10.90g/dl & 82 thou/mm3 respectively.
The same local Dr then prescribed below medicines to improve the platelet count
1. Tab Uplat -2 tabs 3 times a day for 10 days
2. Tab Folvite - 1 tab in a day for 6 wks
3. Cap Fezip - 1 cap in a day for 6 wks
After 10 days test was repeted for platelet count & found to be 85 thou/mm3 & no improvement
Is there any concern ?? pl advice how to improve platelet count ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Bone marrow examination is required.

Detailed Answer:
Hello. She has Bicytopenia and the treatment given to her is general treatment for anemia.
I would highly recommend Bone marrow aspiration and biopsy to rule out the cause particularly Myelodysplastic syndromes, Megaloblastic anemia as well Idiopathic Thrombocytopenic purpura.
Get tested and write back with reports.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3071 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my lab test report indicate?

Brief Answer: No treatment warranted. Detailed Answer: Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern. Asymptomatic gall stones are very common and they don't require any treatment. The common indications for surgery in gall bladder stones are pain, cholecystitis, obstructive jaundice, stone in common bike duct. So in your wife's case there is no indication for surgery or any other treatment as such. If you have any further query, please ask me. Stay Healthy.