question-icon

Is Operation Required If Calculi Measured Is 4-6 In Size?

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Nov 2017
Question: Hi GB is well distended and shows 3-4 XXXXXXX calculi measured 4-6 my in sizes no mass or growth within it. Pancreas and spleen normal in size uterus XXXXXXX . Please suggest is operation required..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Depends on whether you have acute pain relating to gall bladder

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Unless the GB calculi are associated with pain surgery is not essential. However, if the stones (calculi) are of size less than that of the common bile duct (CBD), there is a risk of stone impaction of the CBD which will lead to an obstructive jaundice, severe pain and an emergency condition mandating surgery. Some doctors might therefore advise prophylactic surgery.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4471 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Operation Required If Calculi Measured Is 4-6 In Size?

Brief Answer: Depends on whether you have acute pain relating to gall bladder Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Unless the GB calculi are associated with pain surgery is not essential. However, if the stones (calculi) are of size less than that of the common bile duct (CBD), there is a risk of stone impaction of the CBD which will lead to an obstructive jaundice, severe pain and an emergency condition mandating surgery. Some doctors might therefore advise prophylactic surgery. Let me know if I could help further. Regards