question-icon

What Does My Colonoscopy Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Nov 2017
Question: I have had GERD, had my gall bladder removed, currently see a GI here. I am having a colonoscopy in 2 weeks because I passed some blood in my stool 2 months ago. Then I began having stomach problems again. Pain mid to upper right quadrant. My Dr. changed over the counter med to Prilosec 40 mg, 2x day. This isn't helping. Any thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please go through detailed answer.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for query.
Pain in Right upper quadrant post gallbladder removal can be due to Postcholecystectomy syndrome.
It is described as the presence of abdominal symptoms after surgical removal of the gallbladder (cholecystectomy) and the symptoms can be there even 2 years after the surgery.
Second possibility is that surgery removes the stone in gallbladder but it does not effect common bile duct.In some cases over years stone formation takes place in common bile duct also.Though its rare but can occur.

Please answer-
whether you can locate the area of pain using a single finger or would you use palm i.e pain appears to be localised or diffused?
When did pain started?was the onset sudden or gradual?
Is the pain continuous or intermittent?
Nature of the pain - stabbing, burning, gripping?
Any change in appetite,Bowel or weight recently?

Some times diverticular disease can also cause this type of pain.However as hepatobilliary tract is located in right upper quadrant investigation should initially be done to rule out their involvment.

I would suggest you to go for an ultrasound abdomen..


Please revert back with answers.
Waiting.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (12 hours later)
I just noted I marked "male". Ooops, never have been that. My gallbladder was removed in 1999. Pain started about 2 months ago; it comes & goes, but does come on gradually and I can usually take something else and it will go away. Yesterday I just couldn't get relief from anything - Prilosec, tums, liquid gaviscon. Pain was more burning. It's much better this a.m. The pain is more wide spread. It does appear I have early, early cirrhosis, diagnosed approx. 2012 by biopsy due to fatty liver disease diagnosed at the same time. I get ultrasound every 6 months. Nothing there has changed. Last one 5/9/17. There has been a decline in my appetite some, no real weight change. I do have IBS and that has been on a rampage daily for 1 1/2 weeks. And I have been super tired at times. Had blood work done, but numbers were all stable.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Can be gastritis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
Have you ever done endoscopy?
Your history is suggestive of Gastritis and pain nature etc is also very specific for gastritis.
Inflammation of the stomach is also known as acute gastritis. When hot foods enter into injured areas of the stomach, the stomach lining and the interior walls slow or stop altogether the flow of blood in the stomach walls, causing reddening, irritation, and in some cases bleeding. All of this can gradually lead to chronic ulcers.

Suggestion-
Go for an Endoscopy.Endoscopy is a nonsurgical procedure used to examine a person's digestive tract. Using an endoscope, a flexible tube with a light and camera attached to it, your doctor can view pictures of your digestive tract on a color TV monitor.


Till the time tests are done try these natural ways-
Add 2 tablespoons of bee honey to warm water and drink daily on an empty stomach. It will reduce the acidity of the stomach and the walls will heal themselves naturally.

Put 1 tablespoon of olive oil into a cup of hot or warm milk and take early each morning to cure the stomach of irritation, and this is the best treatment for gastritis.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2805 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My Colonoscopy Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: Please go through detailed answer. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for query. Pain in Right upper quadrant post gallbladder removal can be due to Postcholecystectomy syndrome. It is described as the presence of abdominal symptoms after surgical removal of the gallbladder (cholecystectomy) and the symptoms can be there even 2 years after the surgery. Second possibility is that surgery removes the stone in gallbladder but it does not effect common bile duct.In some cases over years stone formation takes place in common bile duct also.Though its rare but can occur. Please answer- whether you can locate the area of pain using a single finger or would you use palm i.e pain appears to be localised or diffused? When did pain started?was the onset sudden or gradual? Is the pain continuous or intermittent? Nature of the pain - stabbing, burning, gripping? Any change in appetite,Bowel or weight recently? Some times diverticular disease can also cause this type of pain.However as hepatobilliary tract is located in right upper quadrant investigation should initially be done to rule out their involvment. I would suggest you to go for an ultrasound abdomen.. Please revert back with answers. Waiting.