Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

What does my chest X-ray report indicate?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Sep 2017
Sep 2017
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pulmonologist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 13056 Questions
Question
Just received the following from a chest x-ray.

It is a long holiday weekend. I can’t find out more from my Dr on how to interpret this. Can you help?

“Increased peribronchial markings in      
both lungs with atelectasis/scarring in right medial lung base. Question of an 8 mm diameter nodule right midlung.”
Tue, 17 Apr 2018 in Lung and Chest disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of bronchitis with right lung infection is more likely.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
I have gone through the x ray report you have mentioned.
Increased bronchovascular markings in both lung fields are suggestive of bronchitis.
Atelectesis is partial collapse of part of lung and it is commonly seen with lung infection.
8mm lung nodule can be due to bronchitis or lung infection or lung cancer.
So I need more information to guide you further.
So please let me know
1. Before how many days you had this x ray?
2. What are your symptoms?
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does my chest X-ray report indicate? 32 minutes later
This x ray was taken about 15 days ago.

I have virtually no symptoms. I went in for the x ray as a pre op requirement for an upcoming surgery.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
This is strange to not have any symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
This is strange not to have any symptoms.
Which surgery you are planning to undergo?
Do you have cough, chest pain or breathing difficulty?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does my chest X-ray report indicate? 12 minutes later
I do not have a cough or difficulty breathing nor have I been ill. I am having surgery to repair a partial thickness tear in my rotator cuff.

I did just remember that for a few months now, I have been having acid reflux at night and wake up coughing having aspirated my stomach acid. Would this cause these x ray findings?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, acid reflux can cause these x ray changes.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Yes, acid reflux can cause similar symptoms.
Acid reflux causes aspiration pneumonia.
Aspiration pneumonia is more common on right side (right middle lobe).
So possibility of aspiration pneumonia is more likely in your case.
Please let me know if you are having smoking habit.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does my chest X-ray report indicate? 2 hours later
Yes, I smoke.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
You should definitely get done CT thorax and PFT.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Since you are active smoker, you should definitely get done CT thorax and PFT (Pulmonary Function Test).
CT thorax is needed for the evaluation of atelectesis and nodule.
PFT is must for the diagnosis of bronchitis.
You should definitely quit smoking as soon as possible.
Smoking is the cause for your reflux and x ray changes.
Please let me know
1. Are you taking anything for acid reflux?
2. Since how many years you are smoking? And how many cigarettes in a day?
3. When is your surgery scheduled?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor