Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does my Widal test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 30 Aug 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Please veryify my widal test report for typhoid and tell whether it is negative or positive.
WIDAL REPORT:
S.TYPHI H 1:20 dils
S.TYPHI O 1:20 dils
S.PARATYPHI AH 1:20 dils
S.PARATYPHI BH 1:20 dils
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Negative

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

You need to understand that Widal Test is an anti body test and can remain positive even for months even when you are cured of typhoid fever. This is because antibodies that are formed in typhoid fever and are detected in Widal test persists for long.

So, only rising titres of Widal test are significant. So, if next widal test performed after 7 days, has further high titres, it would be considered positive.

As far as this report is concerned, it would be considered negative.

I hope it helps you.
If you have any further query, please ask me.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 26 hours later
Hello doctor, XXXXXXX
This is the second test report done after 5 days and it remains the same ......
But the fever keeps coming again.Malaria test result is also negative.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Wait and watch.

Detailed Answer:
In that case your Widal test is not significant.
Could be viral fever.
Take Paracetamol for fever and if fever persists you would need complete set of investigations including Chest X-ray and Urine culture as well.
Wish you a speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Viral fever

doctor1 MD

i am feeling very week , continous nausea, bit of body pain and some time high temperature. and i also have intercourse 4-5days before. so my...

doctor1 MD

I suffered from viral fever one year ago which dr said likely dengue with lot of joint pains with increased uric acid level. Even now there is pain...

doctor1 MD

I am a patient of mild mitral stenosis with mild mi (mitral valve size 1.8 sq cm without left atrial enlargement) once in a year when there is...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 3 years old. We are from Nepal but have been living in Australia for last one year. She has been getting high fever which gets up to...

doctor1 MD

Hi..8.5 month old baby got a fever 99 degree Fahrenheit..Baby little irritated. Duty doc only available. Gave babygesic & sinarest af ( .6 ml, 3...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my 15 months old daughter was down with fever for the last 3 days.. doc said it was viral fever and was on crocin srops.. her temperature did...

doctor1 MD

I am having FEVER , headache and running nose since 1 day. kindly help me.