• question-icon

    What does my CT scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Aug 2017 in General Health
Question: 4 months ago i got a spinal tap done. I had a spinal headache bc of csf leak. I had to 2 blood patches done within a week of tap. After the second patch it finally got rid of headache. But i had pressure in head n ears. The doctors said it had nothing to do with the procedure n it must be sinuses or something else. They put me on antibotics n tge head pressure finally went away. Tge ears never went away. Its complete fullness pressure in both ears with a werid feeling like someone is scratching there nails on a chalk board. It doesnt seem to be getting better but worse n more often. I went to ent n another neuro. Theres nothing they can find wrong with my ears or neurologically im fine. Its only this pressure. They both said thd pressure coukd be a complication from the tap. But orginal neuro said no. I dont know where to go from here who to see or what. Could i have incorrect csf pressure thats causing this. N could this be a serious condition. Im very nervous if this is having an effect on my brain. I had a ct scan the other day to of brain everything was normal. Any ideas?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
More info is necessary. Discuss about getting a MRI done.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read it and understand your concerns.

Ear fullness especially after months of spinal tap, is a very rare possible complication, however, it could be.

CT scan of the head is not the best imaging tool to diagnose any small brain lesions or changes that may be responsible for the symptoms, MRI is the chosen one in such cases.

It is necessary also to provide more information about the reason why spinal tap was done, its results, in order for me to understand better your condition.

Awaiting......


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 1 hour later
The reason for the tap was to check for ms. Bc i had a brain mri n white lesions on the brain were found. The tap came back perfectly normal. I would have to get my neurologist to perform an mri again n he thinks this is impossible. I have had the ear pressure since the blood patch. The 2 nd one. Is this something serious ??? If i do have it. Can something happen to my brain or can this get worse. I understand its rare. But ive been told before even having to have a 2 nd blood patch is rare. Or is this just an annoying complication that i could live with. An mri of brain was taken right before 2 nd bloodbpatch was done n everything was normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Seems not a serious condition.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back and thanks for the additional information.

Since most of your symptoms related to spinal tap regressed and only ears fullness is present, I don't think yours is a serious condition.

Probably ears fullness will improve with time too.

If you will have another MRI, discuss with your Doctor about a lumbar MRI too to evaluate any abnormalities in the punction site.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3850 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Sinuses

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Can you get a zit in your nipple? Because I did!!! I didn't know you could get one there. It was the size of a marble and when I squeezed it tons...

doctor1 MD

I have had a mastoid infection on both sides of my head. In XXXXXXX of 2016 I spent a week in the hospital on iv antibiotics. Doctors where not...

doctor1 MD

I was in instivise care for two and half days from morphine overdose. I was in hospital all togather for four days. My kidneys was reading high...

doctor1 MD

Hi i had op to remove disc in my neck and removal of spur on another disc 4 months ago.The inscision was from front hence they had to move voice...

doctor1 MD

my wife used the urine test kit and tested positive for pregnancy but nearing her period time she blead at night and so she has visited the docter...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Erion Spaho
  • Q - What causes tingling and pins and needle sensation on the left side of...

  • Q - What causes numbness in feet and ankles?

  • Q - What causes mouth spots and pit in forehead?

  • Q - What causes tingling feeling in shoulder?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for panic attacks, non functional rectum and memory loss

  • Q - What causes numbness in the right side of foot and leg?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation and tingling in hands and feet?

  • Q - What does my CT scan suggest?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath in a patient with fibromyalgia?

  • Q - What causes severe muscle twitches at night in shoulders and arms?

backtotop2