Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

What does " moderate anechoic collection within the posterior cul de sac" mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 965 Questions
Question
my ultra sound result states that i have a moderate anechoic collection within the posterior cul de sac
Posted Sat, 30 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.


What are your symptoms and when was your last periods.

Do you have white discharge per vagina?


Do let me know as i will be able to answer you better then.



Feel free to consult me directly
http://bit.ly/drsombiswas


Regards

Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does " moderate anechoic collection within the posterior cul de sac" mean? 13 minutes later
Lower abdominal pain, pain on my lower left side abdominal.

Yes i have white vaginal discharge.

My last period was 22nd May 2014.

No pain while urinating

Mild/Moderate waist pain.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Dear

Detailed Answer:
Dear,

1) You have Pelvic infection.

Get a culture of the discharge and start antibiotics accordingly.

Regards

Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does " moderate anechoic collection within the posterior cul de sac" mean? 2 minutes later
what antibiotics should i take?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Dear XXXX

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX

Generally we give doxycycline and metronidazole for bacterial infection but i will advise you to get a culture and sensitivity of the discharge as if its fungal then we need to give fluconazole and candidazole.

Regards

Dr. Som Biswas M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does " moderate anechoic collection within the posterior cul de sac" mean? 5 minutes later
Does PID cause vulvovaginitis?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes

Detailed Answer:
Yes it does.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor