• question-icon

    What does low blood sugar level after eating indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: my blood sugars are 3.7 about 3 hours after eating is this considered low i am non diabetic as far as i know i have been feeling like am going to faint the last 2 weeks i have had an ecg/bloods/blood pressure checked all normal i did faint during bloodtest which has never happened me before am on 160mg proponolol for essential tremor i do always get thirsty and overheat could this be a sign of diabetes or would it have showed up on a blood test
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
3.7 is slighlty low blood sugar but it will require more tests to rule out.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.

I have read your query and understand the concern.

3.7 mmol/L blood sugar is slightly low as compared to normal but we will NOT be able to say from just one blood sugar reading whether is is a sign of diabetes or not.

As you have symptoms of thirst and overheat I would like to go for further evaluation by fasting (FBS) and postprandial blood sugar (PPBS-2hours after meal),urine tests for sugar with glucose tolerance test (GGT) if blood and urine sugar tests remains inconclusive.

Also let me know,which blood tests you have done so far apart from blood sugar and if possible then please share with me.

So,at present it is difficult to tell the underlying cause of your fainting or to rule out diabetes from just once blood sugar reading.

Hope this helps and get back to me with more reports.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 2 days later
i was seen by gp today who sent me for another ecg which was ok and has reffered me to a cardiologist for a 24hour heart monitor as there is heart disease and PoTS in my immediate family she also requested for an urgent blood test of a different type this time, is there a different type of blood test if its related to your heart i thought a blood test was just a standard test
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes,there are specific blood tests available for heart evaluation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome again,

I have read your query.

24 hour holter monitoring can be helpful to assess heart condition further if you have family history heart disease or POTS.

And yes there are specific blood tests available for heart evaluation like homocysteine level,C-reactive protein,blood lipids and cardiac enzymes.

Also let me know about the specific blood test, advised by your doctor if you aware of it.

2D-echocardiography of heart will also be helpful apart from blood tests,ECG and holter monitoring. You may discuss this with your cardiologist.

And please feel free to ask me if you want more clarifications.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ggt

doctor1 MD

I am prediabetic; take fioricet for migraines (4 to 6 a day) and synthroid . Not overweight; female. Recently had a elevated GGT (248). Sonogram of...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr, My lab values..... ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE - 190.5 U/l Bilirubin total - 0.58 mg/dl Bilirubin direct - 0.18 mg/dl Bilirubin indirect - 0.4...

doctor1 MD

My GGT levels have gone to 255 U/L. My ALT is also on a higher side - its 50. I consume half a bottle of white wine every night and never exceed my...

doctor1 MD

My last blood test a few months ago indicated I had a slight fatty liver and my gamma gt was approx 140, ive had same bloods again and my ggt is...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 30 years old 5' 11" male with a weight of 95 kg (approx 200 lbs). I just had my medical test done for my life insurance. Every thing is...

doctor1 MD

hi i am 36, last year in september 2013, my ggt was below 45, i was drinking 2-3 bottles of 650ml of beer daily for 5 years now, but was doing...

doctor1 MD

Just got back from the doctor blood test reveals that my GGT is 133 U/L ALT is 21U/L, AST is 23U/L and ALP is 88u/l. Total Bilirubin is 12. 2...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sandip Kabra
  • Q - Suggest treatment for IBS while on Thyroxine

  • Q - What do white bumps on lips indicate?

  • Q - What causes a flush like feeling behind the eyes?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sneezing along with congestion and cold head

  • Q - Is applying Onabet and Futop in vaginal area safe?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dizziness and exhaustion

  • Q - What causes small lump on lower back?

  • Q - Is pain at the back of head relates to the heart?

  • Q - What causes itching sensation on anal area post defecation?

  • Q - Is it safe to take Plavix when on BP and diabetes medication?

backtotop2