Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this blood report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4232 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 19 Apr 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hi Dr,
My lab values.....
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE - 190.5 U/l
Bilirubin total - 0.58 mg/dl
Bilirubin direct - 0.18 mg/dl
Bilirubin indirect - 0.4 mg/dl
SGOT - 62.3 U/l
SGPT - 96.5 U/l
GGT - 531
Protein Total - 9.5 gm/dl
Albumin Serum - 4.53 gm/dl
Serum Globulin - 4.97 gm/dl

Can you please let me know the next steps?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Further inputs needed

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. The first thing I would need to ask is for the reason that made you seek medical attention or to get the tests done. The next thing to ask is whether you are an alcoholic and whether you have any specific symptoms. The third thing to ask is whether you are a diabetic and whether you are on any medication.

The reports suggest that the liver enzymes are raised. It could be due to a number of causes. I would be able to comment further after hearing your inputs in relation to the questions I have asked. The subsequent steps would depend on the underlying cause.

I will wait for your response. Let me know if I could help further.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 15 hours later
The first thing I would need to ask is for the reason that made you seek medical attention or to get the tests done {Srini} --> I discontinued medications prescribed by my physician about an year ago and tried home meds but not avail! So, wanted to do a lab check and seek an advice. FYI, I was diagnosed with two blocks in Feb'16.

The next thing to ask is whether you are an alcoholic and whether you have any specific symptoms. {Srini} --> Yes, I take alcohol (2-3 pegs/day). However, I haven't experienced any discomfort or specific symptoms.

The third thing to ask is whether you are a diabetic and whether you are on any medication. {Srini} --> Yes, I was diagnosed with diabetes 2 years ago and was prescribed medications which I had discontinued about an year ago! FYI, my HbA1c was 11.4 in 2015; 10.8 in 2016; and 10.4 in the test taken last Tuesday (21st Nov'17)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regular medication and cessation of alcohol intake needed

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the updates.

Alcohol causes liver injury. The elevated liver enzymes indicate liver injury. It is only after much damage that you would get to observe clinical manifestations. You need to stop your alcohol intake in order to let the liver heal.

Diabetes is also a cause for liver damage. Your diabetes needs to be controlled and you need to take regular medication for the same. You have not done the right thing by stopping the medicines. You urgently need to visit a doctor who can evaluate you and titrate the dose of antidiabetic medication.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Ggt

doctor1 MD

I am prediabetic; take fioricet for migraines (4 to 6 a day) and synthroid . Not overweight; female. Recently had a elevated GGT (248). Sonogram of the liver was good. All other liver functions were good. My diet is not as healthy as it should be....

doctor1 MD

My GGT levels have gone to 255 U/L. My ALT is also on a higher side - its 50. I consume half a bottle of white wine every night and never exceed my limit. I am a bit surprised with my results and ofcourse worried as well. My friends and husband...

doctor1 MD

My last blood test a few months ago indicated I had a slight fatty liver and my gamma gt was approx 140, ive had same bloods again and my ggt is 138, i dont drink,am female height 5ft 5 and weigh approx 12st, smoke quite heavily and suffer from depression and take 20mg citalopram, what could this indicate?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 30 years old 5' 11" male with a weight of 95 kg (approx 200 lbs). I just had my medical test done for my life insurance. Every thing is fine except my GAMMA GT is 85 IU/L, and SGPT (ALT) is 232 IU/L. I have not consumed any alchoal in my life nor do I smoke. I have been consuming excessive fatty and spicy food for past year or so. Please tell me how to nomalize the GGT and SGPT and how dangerous it is at this stage?

doctor1 MD

hi i am 36, last year in september 2013, my ggt was below 45, i was drinking 2-3 bottles of 650ml of beer daily for 5 years now, but was doing sport, in october i quit sport due to a disk problem, but keep drinking and this year the ggt level rise up to 618, i am anxious and afraid of dying, could you please advise how to lower the ggt level the quickest possible, thanks

doctor1 MD

Just got back from the doctor blood test reveals that my GGT is 133 U/L ALT is 21U/L, AST is 23U/L and ALP is 88u/l. Total Bilirubin is 12. 2 previous tests 2 years ago my GGT was 87 and 2 months ago my GGT was 124. What could this mean? I don't know if this is related but every once in a while (2-3 months or more) I get a couple of days of pains in my right side right above the hip. It goes away after a 2-3 days.

Thanks