Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does GGT is 133 U/L ALT is 21 U/L, AST is 23 U/L and ALP is 88 u/l indicate?

Just got back from the doctor blood test reveals that my GGT is 133 U/L ALT is 21U/L, AST is 23U/L and ALP is 88u/l. Total Bilirubin is 12. 2 previous tests 2 years ago my GGT was 87 and 2 months ago my GGT was 124. What could this mean? I don't know if this is related but every once in a while (2-3 months or more) I get a couple of days of pains in my right side right above the hip. It goes away after a 2-3 days.

Thanks
Thu, 6 Nov 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics
Hematologist 's  Response
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
Your bilirubin is very high. Your ast and alt is normal. So it rule out any liver damage. Your ggt is high. All your findings are suggestibe of cholestasis. You may have cholycysytitis or gall stone. You should go for ultrasound abdomen. It give exact diagnosis. Then you should take treatment accordingly.
Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer.
Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you a very good health.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had some blood tests done recently and my alp- 75 ast -35 alt- 84 GGT- 229 bilirubin- .3 glucose- 100. I am concerned with my alt and GGT levels. I am a heavy drinker but stopped drinking during the week and cut out sodas. Tell me your thoughts please. Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi, My name is Deepak. My AST/ALT level is 52/79 and ALP is 137. I feel little vomit when i burp after meal. What does the elevated AST/ALT/ALP indicates? Is it dangerous? can you suggest me diet/work-out routine and what precautions/medications should I take to make my liver normal. Thanks and regards, Deepak

doctor1 MD

My husband had high AST, ALT, and Low ALP. The dr. said to wait a couple of months and retest. Upon doing that his AST, ALT came back in the normal range the ALP is still low 22 U/L and he now has high 1.7 mg/dl Bilirubin level. They are now having him go back for GGT tests and an ultrasound. Any idea what this is looking for? Is it possible Celiac Disease would cause the low ALP and high bilirubin?

Recent questions on  Bilirubin

doctor1 MD

hi doctor,

I have a query about one medicine
MX 5 hair solution

is it good???

I have lost my hair rapidly

earlier in 2000 I have suffered from Jondice
60 mg steroids been used in my body that time
my bilirubin went up to 55

from that time i have the problem of hair loss

doctor1 MD

I have been consuming alcohol for last 10 yeras. Last one year only intermittent consumption. LFT readings are high after consumption, gets within normal reading within 2 weeks of stopping. Stopped conumption on 25th January. LFT readings on 13th February was- Bilirubin total 0.6, direct 0.2. SGOT 37, SGPT 47. On 23rd February LFT showed elevated bilirubin - 1.2,0.3. 35, 44. No alcohol intake during the period. Ultrasound scan taken on 26th showed liver, normal in size, with fatty infiltration. From 26th February till 12th March consumed alcohol. LFT taken today 27th March shows, bilirubin 1.2. 0.3, Sgot 39, SGPT 42. Usally after abstainance for two weeks, bilirubin should have been well within normal levels. Does this indicate any liver damage or beginning stage of cirrhosis? kindly advise. Now after three weks bilirubin levels are again normal at 0.7.

doctor1 MD

My 2 yr child has been diagnosed with an enlarged liver and we are doing test at the hospital. First LFT had AST and ALT at 140 and 163, 5 days later it was 138 and 155 while Total Bilirubin was 1.3. Tested negative for all the Hepatitis tests. CT scan did not reveal any masses. He has pain while passing stool and is OK once that is done. Is on a fat free diet with lots of veggies and fresh fruit juice. After 7 days of the last LFT there was another LFT done for which the results will be out tomorrow. At this moment there is no yellowing of skin or eyes but he does seem sluggish. What could the problem potentially be? Thank You for your answer in advance!!!

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir / Madam , My wife pregnanct is terminated at 34.4 week due to some problem ,now My babie age is 1.5 Month old but she have total bilirubin count is 11 mg/dl & Indirect bilirubin is 10.7 mg/dl . what doest it mean ..is very dangerous .Pls suggest me . My doctor suggest me gardinal syrup 1.5 ml twice a day alleasrt for 15 days & 1/2 hour sunbath .Pls advise

doctor1 MD

Im a 70 year old stage two diabetic. I woke up in the night with dry heaves...I just went to the store and fell faint and nauseated. I rested for 30 minutes and felt a lot better. I home now and concerned ! I had low blood presure. Now its 128...

doctor1 MD

Hi my ferritin level is 555, I am female. I take ferrous sulfate . 2x a day. What would be the treatment, is it as easy as stopping the iron? I don’t plan to go off. I’m nervous because I won’t here from my doctor until Tues

doctor1 MD

I recently went to the emergency for abdominal and back pain and and they said my blood tests were great and that i was just constipated but when they gave me my results I looked over them and seen my total Bilirubin is 1.6 and my Lipase is 19 are...