question-icon

What Does "calcified Lesion In Left High Pariental Region" Indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Feb 2015
Question: calcified lesion in left high pariental region-s/o old healed granuloma is my report is this very serious condition of my brain?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Samanta (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
NOT TO WORRY AT ALL IF YOU ARE SYMPTOM-FREE!

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear visitor,

I would like to know the age, sex, clinical symptoms, blood reports and chest x-ray findings also, before a final comment!

You possibly got a recent brain scan that revealed 'a calcified lesion in left high parietal region-s/o old healed granuloma...'; in fact this finding indicates some old healed disease rather than an active lesion and the possibilities are tuberculosis or a parasitic cyst that resolved itself thanks to your body's good immunity power!

Therefore I don't think it to be any serious problem to your brain!

Awaiting feedback from your side; regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Samanta

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1107 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does "calcified Lesion In Left High Pariental Region" Indicate?

Brief Answer: NOT TO WORRY AT ALL IF YOU ARE SYMPTOM-FREE! Detailed Answer: Hi, dear visitor, I would like to know the age, sex, clinical symptoms, blood reports and chest x-ray findings also, before a final comment! You possibly got a recent brain scan that revealed 'a calcified lesion in left high parietal region-s/o old healed granuloma...'; in fact this finding indicates some old healed disease rather than an active lesion and the possibilities are tuberculosis or a parasitic cyst that resolved itself thanks to your body's good immunity power! Therefore I don't think it to be any serious problem to your brain! Awaiting feedback from your side; regards,