Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does a spot in a mammogram indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5768 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Nov 2014 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: Hi Doctor:

One year ago my mammogram revealed a spot. They called me back did numerous more mammograms/spot compression and ultrasound and got rid of the spot. Told me to come back in one year. I just went for a routine mammogram a week ago and they want me to come back for more views due to microcalifications? Not sure what this means. Does this mean cancer? Your help in this is much appreciated. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

No, this does not mean that you have a cancer. Microcalcifications can indicate an early cancer or benign lesion. Depending of the area of microcalcificaiton the observation and next mammogram should be done after a year or after a half a year.
They have called you because thy want to make sure this is not a breast cancer. Another mammogram or/and ultrasound will be done. If any tumor will be found, biopsy should be performed.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 7 minutes later
Could this be a result of the spot they found a year ago? I am so nervous cause my aunt had breast cancer and don't know about my mom she doesnt go for mammograms/
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
Well, this might be the symptom of "the spot" which was previously detected.
Hereditary breast cancer usually occurs in young age (before 45). As you are 60 and no breast cancer yet, you may assume that either you are free of genetic tendency or your aunt cancer was not associated with genetic problems.
I suggest you to consult genetics with this problem. BRCA1/2 genes tests should be considered.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD

my son was diagnosed with rhabdomayosarcoma in his right testicle in dec 2008. we was 5yrs old. it was stage 1 and had the testicle removed no...

doctor1 MD

what is the cause of brown stain in underwar coming out of the penis?

Is it dangerous? do you have to be alarmed? What should be done about it?It...

doctor1 MD

I have some circle type on both my hands....visited some skin specialists....they advised skin biopsy and the result for the same minimal...

doctor1 MD

hi i was by the ENT last week and their found a node in my right side the size 4,5 in my thyroid so there did a needle biopsy to see that it is...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
