question-icon

What does a rest pulse rate of 117 indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 29 May 2015
Question: My resting pulse rate is 117 per minute. Is there any trouble?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly consult a physician for an Electrocardiogram (ECG)

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

Kindly be relaxed , i understand your problem.

I have read through your query.
Please find my observations below.

The normal resting pulse rate ranges between 60 - 100beats/min.

In certain conditions it may increase like - stress, anxiety, hypermetabolic states like fever, anemia, thyrotoxicosis.

Since your resting pulse rate is little more than normal,and going by your age, i suggest you can visit a physician and get an Electrocardiogram done to know the electrical activity of your heart.
If the reports are normal then nothing to worry.
If the reports are abnormal, your doctor shall do the needful for further intervention by doing other cardiac fitness tests.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6850 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does a rest pulse rate of 117 indicate?

Brief Answer: Kindly consult a physician for an Electrocardiogram (ECG) Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. Kindly be relaxed , i understand your problem. I have read through your query. Please find my observations below. The normal resting pulse rate ranges between 60 - 100beats/min. In certain conditions it may increase like - stress, anxiety, hypermetabolic states like fever, anemia, thyrotoxicosis. Since your resting pulse rate is little more than normal,and going by your age, i suggest you can visit a physician and get an Electrocardiogram done to know the electrical activity of your heart. If the reports are normal then nothing to worry. If the reports are abnormal, your doctor shall do the needful for further intervention by doing other cardiac fitness tests. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek