• question-icon

    Suggest ways to wean off of Metoprolol

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Can I safely titrate myself off Metaprolol? I was prescribed it due to hyperthyroidism never took it prior to Graves dx
I typed a history of dx and TX but it disappeared here. I was dx'd thyrotoxicosis early Nov 2016, given Metoprolol for heart protection. Methimazole stabilized my thyroid in 4 weeks but I had a reaction. I was euthyroid. Labs indicated in April 2017 my thyroid was becoming hyper again. I was prescribed I-131, had it this past Thursday. I want to know if I can safely assume my thyroid is not hyper and I can safely titrate myself off the beta blocker. I don't like taking any meds. I am guessing I will be hypothyroid and the beta blocker is slowing me down too much. I am not feeling well, I feel flu like , guess that is to be expected. I have an appointment with my Endocrinologist in 4 weeks. THANK YOU. Main question
OK to slowly wean myself off metaprolol 25mg X's 2 daily
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
About hyperthyroidism treatment;

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
I have gone carefully through your concern.
Usually metoprolol is given during the first 4 weeks of the diagnosis, to improve the symptoms until the therapy (carbimazol) starts it' s effect.
Once the thyroid hormones are within the normal range and the symptoms of hyperthyroidism are improved , there is no need for beta blockers.
You should confirm it with your treating physician.
Hope the information will help.
Kind regards,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2309 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Thyrotoxicosis

doctor1 MD

I have symptoms of what appears to be hypothyroidism (hair loss, weight loss, heart palpitations and spikes in blood pressure, shaking, dizziness,...

doctor1 MD

The significance of elevated labs and dx test. an alkaline phosphatase of 190 with normal 71 - 186 Hb A1c 5.5 with normal 4.8 - 5.6 Thyroid...

doctor1 MD

Severe fatigue , not improved with rest or fluids, history of Crohn's disease (not currently flaring), momentary disorientation on waking along...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am suffering from ocular myasthenia with Thyrotoxicosis. I am having drooping of right eye lid with fatigue ability and vertical diplopia. I...

doctor1 MD

i have been having this eyebag (left) palpitation.. which is obvius since no pain, it just uneasy when people keep asking me why.
medication:...

doctor1 MD

I ve been suffering from night sweats and an enlarged tonsil for 8 months. Strong family history of thyroid problems . Identical twin sister...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Mirjeta Guni
  • Q - What causes blurred vision, digestive issues and dizziness when...

  • Q - What causes weight gain and heat intolerance while on Synthroid,...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for weight gain when diagnosed with adrenal fatigue

  • Q - What causes hyperthyroidism?

  • Q - What are the side effects of long term intake of Aspirin?

  • Q - What do anxiety and palpitations and TSH level of 3.0 indicate?

  • Q - Suggest the ideal dosage for vitamin D supplement

  • Q - What causes increased weight gain with abdominal pain?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for insomnia and dizziness in a hypertensive person

  • Q - What are the possible effects of switching from Humalog to Novolog?

backtotop2