• question-icon

    What causes elevated lab test results?

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: The significance of elevated labs and dx test.
an alkaline phosphatase of 190 with normal 71 - 186
Hb A1c 5.5 with normal 4.8 - 5.6
Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab 96 normal 0 - 26
EKG: Sinus Bradycardia with occasional supraventricular premature complexes
Ultrasound of the soft tissue neck:
Ultrasound of the soft tissue of the neck region was done by portable technique.
There is noted on the left side of the neck a 1.0x1.5 in size sub centimeter cyst, possibly a brachial cyst that is chronically infected.
Impression: Possibly a brachial cyst that is chronically infected. Clinical correlation and follow up is advised at a larger institution.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Discussion folllows

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for your query.
There are two significant abnormalities in your results.
1. Infected brachial cyst. Brachial cyst is a congenital abnormality found in the neck. It requires to be treated as it is infected. A course of antibiotics is the first and simplest treatment. If it is not successful then various surgical options are available.
2. Thyroid Peroxidase( TPO) Antibody is ot elevated. This indicates an autoimmune Thyroid disease like Hashimoto's disease or Graves' disease. The former produces decreased activity of thyroid and the latter produces increased activity or thyrotoxicosis.
The EKG shows bradycardia ( decreased heart rate) which is in keeping with
decreased thyroid activity ( hypothyroidism). Occasional supraventricular premature can occur with anxiety. If you can upload the EXG record, I will be able to give a better opinion.
HbA1c is normal indicating that you do not have diabetes or pre diabetes.
The minimal elevation of S. alkaline phosphatase may not have any significance.

Do get back to me if you have further query


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Noble Zachariah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2276 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Sinus bradycardia

doctor1 MD

Hi! First of all I should say that I am a medical student so I look into things more than I should. So here is my question. I have an average BP of...

doctor1 MD

Hello
I have been taking phentermine on and off for the last ten years. Lately more on than off. I used to smoke marijuana while on the...

doctor1 MD

I'm looking over 526 pages of medical records I just received today from the hospital and found some troubling things, such as tachycardia,...

doctor1 MD

hi,im jamsheena...my daughter jamsheera 18 yrs old .....have been through a holter monitoring test and her result is as follows:- general heart...

doctor1 MD

I have been told I have sinus bradycardia and am having symptoms of light headedness, fatigue , confusion, heart palpitations, pulse between 40 and...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with Paroxysmal Atrial Fibrillation , Paroxysmal Atrial Tachycardia and Hypertension , and my last EKG reads Market Sinus...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed as a hypertension patient. My BP reading was 170/105 one week before I was advised by the physician to take 1.) Metpure XL 50...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Noble Zachariah
  • Q - Can hepatitis C be cured?

  • Q - Does tonsillitis cause systemic infection or UTI?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for liver cirrhosis

  • Q - What causes pain in right side and pain radiating to lower back?

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in rib cage below shoulder blade?

  • Q - What causes rhythmic contraction of the diaphragm?

  • Q - What is the treatment for radiculopathy?

  • Q - Is Zentel to be taken before or after a meal?

  • Q - What causes pain in upper abdomen radiating to left side?

  • Q - How long Lupron injections need to be continued for prostate cancer?

backtotop2