Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does "Sub cortical deformity and fibrovascular reaction" in an MRI mean?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11243 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 2 Sep 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Mri feet results Sub cortical deformity and fibrovascular reaction in site of prior fracture
Degeneration 1st map joints and sesamoids
Persistent marrow edema?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 7 minutes later
Hi,
Depending on the fracture duration, it indicates, a prior fracture with healing. Joints of the first toe is showing signs of degeneration. At this age, abnormal position while walking or abnormal shoes, any malposition could be causing the joint of first toe degeneration. you might develop severe joint pain soon there.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 8 minutes later
Is it treatable? Attached is MRI? What is subcortical deformity?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
All these are treatable.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The fibro vascular reaction at the site of prior fracture is likely to be due to an inflammation at the site. This usually subsides after taking anti inflammatory medicines and hot fomentation. The degenerative changes are due to repeated trauma, improper posture, etc. and the further progression can be retarded with regular physiotherapy sessions.
The subcortical deformity is also a degenerative change below the bone cortex and is not worrisome. It alone does not cause any significant pain or harm to the foot.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 minute later
What about the chronic inflammation in my right foot?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
related to plantar fasciitis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The chronic inflammation in the right foot can be related to plantar fasciitis. Using orthotics, regular massage and anti inflammatory medicines will help. In case the inflammation is persistent then local steroid shots are considered.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 minutes later
I dont have heel pain it is all in top of foot? How long for recovery? Any special footwear you recommend? I have been using a bone stimulator twice a day would you continue?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Detaile below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
The pain at the top of the foot will also improve with proper anti inflammatory medicines. The recovery usually takes 3-4 weeks. A footwear with a soft sole and a good arch support is recommended.
Bone stimulator helps in bone healing. If the fracture site shows the signs of healing on X-ray then you can discontinue its use.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 13 hours later
Thank you so much. So my dr said I have metatarsalgia and I started anti-inflammatory yesterday she prescribed. I also started physiotherapy yesterday and he did myofascial on my calfs because he said they were sore. It really hurt now I have 20 bruises on the back of my legs. Is this typical? Is there any type of excervise that would be safe for me to do? Cycling? I really do appreciate your help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It is not normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
The bruises on the back of the legs are indicative of internal bleeding. The physiotherapy should be stopped and a complete rest and cold compress is needed to stop any further bruise formation.
You need rest and avoid any exercise involving the calf muscles.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Cortex

doctor1 MD

Prior CT examination demonstrated a tiny nonobstructing right renal calcification. Right kidney demonstrates a few tiny nonobstructing calcifications measuring up to approximately 7 mm. Lower pole small cortical cyst is seen measuring up to 11 mm. There is a 9 mm nonshadowing vein nodules associated with the right kidney lateral cortex. Although sonographic appearance suggest possible angiomyolipoma, this is not seen on CT examination. This could represent a faint cortical calcification. This is from a ct in October. What does it mean? I have not heard back. I have another test 2 weeks ago and I will send it to you….thanks Pam 2 weeks ago obular contour is seen in the inferior aspect of the< right kidney. This could represent a lobulation, although the lesion is not excluded. Please correlate with CT when appropriate.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had Chemo and Radiation about 3 years ago due to breast cancer, my hair did grow back but it is very week and fine like tissue paper, the medulla seems to be missing from my hair, Is there anything I can do in order for the medualla to return in the cortex?

doctor1 MD

I am a 77year old female . Uti have been with me for 40 some years. The start over the back my shoulders, down both arms, into both hands and fingers, with pain like fiery symptoms at start of urination. At seams that no physition has ever heard...

doctor1 MD

I have just had an ultrasound and was told that my renal cortex was thin, She told me that it was one that should be expected for a 70 year old (i am 55). Recently I have noticed an increase in my blood pressure especially the lower figure. I have...

doctor1 MD

hi ,i am rinku my ct scan report show the tiny calcified nodule without perifocal oedema seen in the left frontal cortex . rest of the cerebral parenchyma appears normal in morphology &attenuation what does it means please give me your response to me thank u

doctor1 MD

My father is 72 years old and suffering from hypothyroid and high BP. Recenlty, his bp increased abnormaly and admmited to
admitted to hospital for bp. The doctor has advised whole abdomen sonography. The sonogrophy report
reveals that right kidney is normal but left kidney is reduced in size & shows ill defined outlines with hyperechoic
cortex & diffuse cortical thinning. It measures about 79x34x31 mm and shows loss of corti comedullary diffe-
rentiation type II. The renal parenchymal echogenicity is equal to that of the central echo complex -Grade III.

Please suggest the treatment.

Mithilesh sinha
Jabalpur

doctor1 MD

Hi Dear Dr D.....sorry it you ve received this twice - first one doesn t seem to be sent.....anyway, I am at the boundary between physiology and neurology (and it is very exciting) - my right knee which has been conditioned to allowing me to pick...