question-icon

What does "Patter is non-specific but suggests ileus and/or enteritis" mean?

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jul 2014
Question: I have Lymphocytic Colitis. I had a CT scan in the ER for flank pain. I have thickening of my bladder wall. And fluid in my pelvic.
Genito-Urinary/ Gastro-Intestinal Findings
Greater-than-typically-seen amount of fluid ( with a relative paucity of particulate matter) within normally- distended small bowel. Patter is non-specific but suggests ileus and/or enteritis. No mechanical bowel obstruction. Normal appendix.
What does this mean and should I be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Two differentials...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Well some amount of fluid is normal in pelvis.

But since there is increase than usual it may occur in pelvic inflammatory disease in females which is usually associated with pelvic pain, white vaginal discharge or even urinary infections. These can be ruled out by visiting your gynaecologist and getting your urine examined for infection.

Ileitis, colitis can cause this; but is usually associated with diarrhea.

In general it does not look like anything to get concerned. Possibly with time it should settle down.

Hope this answers your query.

Best wishes.
Happy to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh (1 hour later)
Thank you for responding.

I had diarrhea for about 8 months until I had a colonoscopy and diagnosed. I was treated with Endocort. That was only about three months ago. My symptoms have improved. Is it possible this fluid is still there from that time when the colitis was active? If so will it eventually go away?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hi

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for the query.
Usually inflammation in lymphocytic colitis is limited to the inner wall of the colon and usually does not cause an inflammatory reaction outside so as to cause fluid in pelvis. But since it is small amount and you have no symptoms then need not worry.
Noting needs to be done actively for it if you have no symptoms.
Can visit your gynaecologist once to look for any pelvic inflammatory disease.
Hope this answers your query.
Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 588 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What does "Patter is non-specific but suggests ileus and/or enteritis" mean?

Brief Answer: Two differentials... Detailed Answer: Hello, Well some amount of fluid is normal in pelvis. But since there is increase than usual it may occur in pelvic inflammatory disease in females which is usually associated with pelvic pain, white vaginal discharge or even urinary infections. These can be ruled out by visiting your gynaecologist and getting your urine examined for infection. Ileitis, colitis can cause this; but is usually associated with diarrhea. In general it does not look like anything to get concerned. Possibly with time it should settle down. Hope this answers your query. Best wishes. Happy to help.