question-icon

What do these thyroid and vitamin D test results indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Nov 2015
Question: I want to get the Thyroid and Vitamin D test results of my husband XXXXXXX (32 years) reviewed by an Endocrinologist.
TSH value : < 0.01.
Vitamin D : 12.59
I have attached the reports for Doctors review. Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
overdosing of thyroxine and low vitamin D

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX Hi! I am dr. XXXXXXX endocrinologist. Welcome to HCM.
your husband has low TSH and High T4. ie, if he is on treatment for hypothyroidism, he needs to reduce the dose marginally.
he has low vitamin D, so he needs to supplement the Vitamin. let us say Vitamin D3 60,000 IU once a week at night for 12 weeks.
regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit (55 minutes later)
Hi Doctor,
Thank you for the quick response. My husband is not under any thyroid medication. This is the first time we have detected low TSH value. Please suggest the medication. Should Thyroxine be taken? If yes, what dosage should be taken?
What is your opinion on Synthroid for hypo thyroid?
For Vitamin D, what is your suggestion on taking Anti Oxidants?
Thanks a lot!
Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
wait and supplement vitamin D

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
1. if your husband is not on treatment already , then this report is only suggesting subacute thyroiditis, it need not be treated if there are no symptoms.
2. if he is symptomatic like throat pain, or myalgia, tab indomethacin is recommended for few days as per the treating physician, tab propranalol is given for tachycardia.
3. thyroxine is not the drug of choice.
4. synthroid is a brand of thyroxine for hypothyroidism, which your husband is not.
5. Anti oxidants can be taken for general well being but for low vitamin D you need to supplement vitamin D itself.
regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit (4 hours later)
Hi Doctor,
Thank you for your response.
I have a basic question. TSH range as per report should be 0.3 to 5.5 but his TSH value is <0.01. What does it indicate? Hypo or Hyperthyroidism or neither?
From past few weeks he getting tired sooner and getting frequent headaches. Not sure if those symptoms are related.
For exact medication do you suggest visiting any doctor directly? If yes, whom should we visit? Endocrinologist or general physician?
Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit (47 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hyper thyroid state.

Detailed Answer:
dear XXXXXXX he is hyperthyroid , and symptoms of tiredness may be related to thyroid dysfunction. you need to see an endo crinologist. he might ask for a nuclear scan to confirm thyroiditis. and he may treat accordingly.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit (11 hours later)
Thank you doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit (25 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Happy to help

Detailed Answer:
you are welcome XXXXXXX hopefully your queries have been solved. for anything let me know directly.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Minal Mohit

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 838 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What do these thyroid and vitamin D test results indicate?

Brief Answer: overdosing of thyroxine and low vitamin D Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Hi! I am dr. XXXXXXX endocrinologist. Welcome to HCM. your husband has low TSH and High T4. ie, if he is on treatment for hypothyroidism, he needs to reduce the dose marginally. he has low vitamin D, so he needs to supplement the Vitamin. let us say Vitamin D3 60,000 IU once a week at night for 12 weeks. regards!