Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do these following scan reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: What does this mean and what should we do? The patient underwent Lexiscan Cardiolite stress test. Rest dose 33
mCi. Stress dose 30 mCi. This is a two day protocol. Injection of
Lexiscan did not cause any chest pain. No diagnostic
electrocardiographic abnormalities noted. Raw data shows significant
anterior soft tissue attenuation artifact due to morbid obesity.
Perfusion scan shows a small apical area of decrease uptake which is
more in stress compared to rest suggestive of a small apical infarction
with a small area of ischemia. Gated scan shows ejection fraction of
69%.

IMPRESSION-
1. Small apical infarction with small area of ischemia.
2. Significant attenuation artifacts in setting of morbid obesity.
3. Normal ejection fraction of 69%.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Following advice

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

After reviewing the reports I would like to say that the results show small apical infarction area, with small ischaemia area around it.

This finding is a sign of myocardial damage and is related to atherosclerosis and morbid obesity.

What's the most important data is that overall EF is preserved ( a good EF of 69%) and this is a good prognosis for his disease.

If you were my patients I would recommend to go for angiography for proper evaluation and management of your coronary problems. This will help in findings the exact numbers and location of coronary arteries. What's most important it will define the best way to deal with the blockages (angioplasty with stending vs bypass surgery).

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Cardiolite

doctor1 MD

My wife is 65 and has the following symptoms: perpetual chest pains between her breasts and sometimes to the left, which she describes as chest...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with Diastolic Hearth failure and then had a stress test . The pictures on the stress test with cardiolite were normal. The walking...

doctor1 MD

47 year old female with strong family history of heart disease, normal weight (5'5" 132 lbs) but with high cholesterol (currently 226) for several...

doctor1 MD

based on this report does this seem to be in the early stages of atherosclerosis? The patient underwent Lexiscan Cardiolite stress test . Rest dose...

doctor1 MD

im a 53 yr old male and in 1998 i had wpw wolf parkinsin white syndrom and had the ablation done and in 1999 i had 5 heart bypasses .. i just had a...

doctor1 MD

Within the last month I went to the emergency room with symptoms similar to a heart attack (heavy chest, hard to breath, pain in my left rib cage...

doctor1 MD

I recently had a cardiolite stress test and the cardiologist told me my results were good. My dr. told me the report he sent to my primary...