Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for high cholesterol levels

47 year old female with strong family history of heart disease, normal weight (5'5" 132 lbs) but with high cholesterol (currently 226) for several years. Blood pressure normal (last week at doctor 102/80). 2 yrs ago had a cardiolite test and stress echo done, followed by cardiac CAT scan due to difficulties reading cardiolite scan. Tests showed 3 arteries w/30-40% blockage also found previously unknown mitral valve prolapse (not full prolapse, more like loose movement with only slight thickening and regurgitation is not seen with every beat). Stress test/EKG last year normal. Just had cardiolite and stress echo repeated last week. Dr. called and said a defect showed up on EKG this time, he does not think it is arterial blockage. I will be going back in a month for follow-up visit. Could the mitral valve show up as an abnormality on the EKG? I am essentially asymptomatic with no angina, occasional (once or twice a month) some chest "tightness" not necessarily triggered by activity. No meds currently for cholesterol, take Cardizem CD and aspirin daily.
Tue, 5 Jul 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Madam
Thanks for your query
1. The need of medication for cholesterol depends upon many factors including the fact that if LDL cholesterol is raised or not. LDL cholesterol is a fraction of total cholesterol. Hence treatment can not be decided just by value of total cholesterol.
2. Mitral valve prolapse can produce EKG changes only when it is associated with Severe mitral regurgitation. Else occasional pre-mature beats may occur with MVP which are usually insignificant.
Feel free to discuss further.
Sincerely
Sukhvinder
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my mother in law has 58 yrs old she has hyperuricamea level is 9 and also blood pressure is 100/170 and the sugar leves is fasting 160 and after...

Recent questions on  Cardizem

doctor1 MD

I had triple bypass surgrey in Oct 2008. Am extremely exhausted and tired. Very frustrated....this are the drugs I am taking. Had doctors...

doctor1 MD

Hi, just having probs with blood pressure, it was low, so the drs took me off Cardizem CD and put me on fludrocortisone, up to 0.3mg daily. Was...

doctor1 MD

Hi, just having probs with blood pressure, it was low, so the drs took me off Cardizem CD and put me on fludrocortisone, up to 0.3mg daily. Was...

doctor1 MD

I have been on 1000 tikosyn for a year or longer. My dr added cardizem 5 Wks ago. Last wk he added amlodipline besylate 10 . The last few days I...

doctor1 MD

my latest blood pressure is 124 over 66 and pluse 101

I had a triple bypass in March 2010 my breathing is a bit difficult as i have asthma but I...

doctor1 MD

I was getting pre surgery testing and was told by my doctor that my EKG was abnormal on (July12) so they had me come in again the next day to the...

doctor1 MD

This morning noticed a lump in lower area of right leg. Went on with the days activities. This evening it is a 2 inch swollen area, with...