Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do my lab test results indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7136 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Aug 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I was diagnosed with Diastolic Hearth failure and then had a stress test. The pictures on the stress test with cardiolite were normal. The walking portion showed greater than 1mm inferior ST depression indicative of ischemia but not diagnostic. What does that mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I would like to explain that isolated ST depression in the inferior leads may be non rarely seen in hypertensive patients.

Do you suffer from high blood pressure?

If you really have a distinct history of arterial hypertension, then that ST depression during cardiac stress tests and also diastolic heart failure may be quite explainable.

Nevertheless, if you have other known coronary risk factors such as diabetes, smoking, dyslipidemia, etc. and also a clear history of chest pain, then it would probably be wise to perform a coronarography (to investigate for possible coronary artery disease).

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 5 minutes later
No I have never had high blood pressure, I have never smoked and I have always exercised. I do not have diabetes. My cardiologist reported on my patient portal that the exam with pictures was normal I am just concerned that he put me on medication 2 weeks before and said he did not need to see me for a year.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
There is nothing to worry about!

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

As I already explained these ECG changes are also found in normal individuals.

That is why your doctor has told you not to worry about it and see him again after a year.

As you have no known cardiovascular risk factors and no history of chest pain, you have nothing to worry about it!

So just relax and don't think about it any more!

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Best wishes,
Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Cardiolite

doctor1 MD

My wife is 65 and has the following symptoms: perpetual chest pains between her breasts and sometimes to the left, which she describes as chest...

doctor1 MD

47 year old female with strong family history of heart disease, normal weight (5'5" 132 lbs) but with high cholesterol (currently 226) for several...

doctor1 MD

based on this report does this seem to be in the early stages of atherosclerosis? The patient underwent Lexiscan Cardiolite stress test . Rest dose...

doctor1 MD

im a 53 yr old male and in 1998 i had wpw wolf parkinsin white syndrom and had the ablation done and in 1999 i had 5 heart bypasses .. i just had a...

doctor1 MD

Within the last month I went to the emergency room with symptoms similar to a heart attack (heavy chest, hard to breath, pain in my left rib cage...

doctor1 MD

I recently had a cardiolite stress test and the cardiologist told me my results were good. My dr. told me the report he sent to my primary...