Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do these blood reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi

Hematologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 7025 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Oct 2015 in Blood Cancer(Leukemia)
Question: These are my blood reports of December 2014 and latest one.My haemoglobin has mostly remained around ten only since begining but I am facing different kind of symptoms for last two months now which I am listing out for you to guide me whether I should take them seriously or not
swelling in the feet by evening
pain in talwa while walking
fatigue after little exertion
palpitations in heart and a feeling like I can feel my heart working which keeps coming and going alongwith some discomfort on left side of chest
Heartburn(since two years-taking no medication controlling with home remedies)
breathlessness on little exertion
frequent urination( but once or twice during night but almost every hour during day)
sugar fasting and PP is normal
a feeling of thirst
stiffness in back specially in the morning(since two years)
A heaviness in head
sometimes feel like having a fever but no fever on checking
A general feeling of not feeling well
My X-ray,abdomen Ultrasound ECG are normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You have iron deficiency anemia.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.

I have gine thorough your all reports.

You have iron deficiency anemia and slightly high cholesterol levels.

Your iron, ferritine and transferrin saturation level suggest clear cut iron deficiency with hemoglobin at lower side.

Your symptoms of easy fatigue, breathlessness, palpitations, feeling unwell all are due to iron deficiency anemia.

You should take iron rich food like dates, green leafy vegetables, dry fruits, jaggery etc.
Yoh should also take oral iron preparation like ferrous sulphate or ferrous fumarate.

Your kidney function test, liver function test, thyroid function test, electrolytes,vitamins and minerals ANA, amylase, lipase all are normal.

You have slight high cholesterol levels. You can take drugs like atorvastatin to control that. It is prescription based medicine so consult your doctor and take treatment accordingly.

So in my opinion you need iron supplements and drugs to control cholesterol. Consult your doctor and take treatment accordingly.

Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer.
Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 2 days later
Thanks Doctor.I have two more questions

change inlevels of lymphocytes and other components over report from december to now is normal.their remark about normocytic normochromic etc can be ignored.

Can swelling in my feet by evening can be related to this blood report.

can i only resort to exercising and walk instead of tablets to control cholestrol


regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You can try to control with diet and exercise.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.

Changes in lymphocytes and other components are insignificant. Their remarks about normochromic normocytic rbc. It suggest that your rbcs are normal in size and normal in color(adequate hemoglobin in rbc). So there is nothing to worry about that.

Your swelling in feet may be due to nonspecific cause.

For cholesterol control you can try with diet and exercise.
You should take low fat diet with high amount of poly unsaturated fatty acids.
You should go for regular exercise like walking, swimming, cycling etc.

You should repeat your cholesterol after 3 months. If their levels comes to normal then there is no need of drugs. But if it still remains at higher level then drugs are required to control that.

Hope I have answered your question. If you still have any doubts then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer.
Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Haemoglobin

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor It all started on last Monday when my brother went down with high fever along with vomitings after two days on Wednesday he tested positive for dengue with platelet count of 95000, he got admitted to hospital. Iv fluids were given...

doctor1 MD

i m on medication, using saaz tablet. ( have spondylitis ) for couple of days hav mild giddyness. may i know what would be reason for diggyness... how to overcome this giddyness.

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, I had asked you few questions last month regarding fetal measurements etc. I now have some concerns I want to clarify. Brief history about me: I am 34 years old, two previous early miscarriages and one ectopic. Currently I am 29...