question-icon

What do the following ultrasound reports indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 13 Dec 2016
Question: had an ultrasound to see if i had gall stones. found incidental liver cysts and moderate lobulation renal contour. had a recent UTI, have some crystals. no kidney stones from KUB, still having urgency at times, especially when bladder is empty. anything i should be concerned about?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Ultrasound findings are within the norm. As per urgency advice given

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for asking at HCM.
I carefully read your question and understand your concern.

As for the ultrasound findings both in liver and in kidney are incidental normal findings. Very often we see liver cysts and is OK as long as not too many in number or not too big and not associated with kidney cysts. in your case a simple liver cyst is normal finding.

As for the urinary urgency you have, I do not know the tests you have performed but what I would recommend is to repeat simple urinalysis, have a urineculture done to confirm infection is gone.

I would also recommend you to have a gynecological visit with cervical secretion checked to rule out Chlamydia and gonorrhea infection.

if you have not had a pap smear in the last 3 years you will need one as a routine test.

Young women have frequent urinary infection when they are sexually active. I would recommend you to make sure you drink plenty and go to pass urine after intercourse. Wipe front to back and not back to front. These will reduce urinary infections.

Hope this is helpful and answers to your question. Please feel free to let me know if any more clarifications needed on this.Otherwise please close and rate the answer.

Kind regards

Dr Antoneta Zotaj
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj (2 hours later)
It says "multiple" liver cysts.

Is there anything I can do to get rid of these? For example, Is there a diet change or cleanse that could help? Etc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is normal to have more than one liver cysts as long as they do not grow

Detailed Answer:
If you have no symptoms like local pain due to those cysts there is nothing to worry. You might need to do another ultrasound in 3-6 months to check how they are progressing.

If the cysts are not changing in size with time and no symptoms, there is nothing to worry; just regular Ultrasound check to monitor.

Liver cysts are quite common, sometimes might be a few in number and it is still OK. If no cysts in kidneys and if they do not quickly grow and do not cause you symptoms it is very reassuring.
If you have pain on the area the liver is or cysts grow in 3-6 months you will need more medical attention.

I hope this was helpful and answers to your question.

Kind Regards,

Dr Antoneta Zotaj
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4407 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do the following ultrasound reports indicate?

Brief Answer: Ultrasound findings are within the norm. As per urgency advice given Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for asking at HCM. I carefully read your question and understand your concern. As for the ultrasound findings both in liver and in kidney are incidental normal findings. Very often we see liver cysts and is OK as long as not too many in number or not too big and not associated with kidney cysts. in your case a simple liver cyst is normal finding. As for the urinary urgency you have, I do not know the tests you have performed but what I would recommend is to repeat simple urinalysis, have a urineculture done to confirm infection is gone. I would also recommend you to have a gynecological visit with cervical secretion checked to rule out Chlamydia and gonorrhea infection. if you have not had a pap smear in the last 3 years you will need one as a routine test. Young women have frequent urinary infection when they are sexually active. I would recommend you to make sure you drink plenty and go to pass urine after intercourse. Wipe front to back and not back to front. These will reduce urinary infections. Hope this is helpful and answers to your question. Please feel free to let me know if any more clarifications needed on this.Otherwise please close and rate the answer. Kind regards Dr Antoneta Zotaj