Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can taking the following tablets be safe for CAD?

Hello Dr, My mother is suffering from CAD(TVD), EF is 45%, she has multiple gall stones, Chronis diabetes and hyper tension, she is on:Novomix 30 14units morning and 12 units night,Tripride 1 BD,Clopitab A75 OD,Betaloc 50 BD,Nicoran 10 BD,Nitrocontin 6.4 BD,Rancad 500 BD,Envas 5 OD,Daxid 50 OD,Rivotril .5 BD,Razo D OD,Dr suggested they can t treat gall stones without doing CABGand my mother is not ready for CABG. she develops pain in abdomen within one hour of taking her meals. kindly suggest your opinion.Thanks
Fri, 15 Mar 2019
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Considering your mother’s comorbid gall stone surgery is not advisable in the setting of Tripple vessel disease because it will be a risk full surgery.

To treat gall stones she has to undergo CABG or cardiac Stenting first. You can consult a cardiologist regarding the same for further management.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Bhanu Partap, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cardiac surgery


Can taking the following tablets be safe for CAD?

Hello, Considering your mother’s comorbid gall stone surgery is not advisable in the setting of Tripple vessel disease because it will be a risk full surgery. To treat gall stones she has to undergo CABG or cardiac Stenting first. You can consult a cardiologist regarding the same for further management. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Bhanu Partap, Cardiologist