question-icon

What do the following thyroid profile reports when suffering from fatigue indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Apr 2017
Question: im having some problems here and cant get an answer, i feel like im in a dream and nothing is real, im very fatigue and feel like i cant function its messing with my daily life, i do have aniexty and hashimotos my levels are
tsh 2.29
t4 1.02
t3. 3.3
anitbodies 780
tpa 13

my eyes ate very sensitive to, is there something going on with my brain or what could be causing this?
blood pressure is 125/75
resting hr is in the 70's
doctor
Answered by Dr. Elona Xhardo (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Don't worry, these problems will disappear soon.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for asking.
I have carefully gone through your question.

Your TSh is normal but your thyroid hormons (T3 and T4)are low.(anyway the reference ranges of the thyroid tests depends on on the equipment or method used by each lab.For this reason i need to see your thyroid tests report and than i can speak more clearly about your results)

Your actual level of thyroid antibodies is high.(The normal range of Thyroid peroxidase antibody (TPOAb) is < 35 IU/mL and the normal Thyroglobulin antibody (TgAb) are < than 20 IU/mL.

You have Hashimoto disease.This is a condition in which your immune system attacks your thyroid and this often leads to an underactive thyroid gland (hypothyroidism).Your results are normal for Hashimoto disease(an autoimune disease of the thyroid gland)

Your feeling like you are in a dream is a symptom of a disorder called Depersonalization-derealization disorder.

This condition occurs when you persistently or repeatedly have the feeling that you're observing yourself from outside your body or you have a sense that things around you aren't real, or both. Feelings of depersonalization and derealization can be very disturbing and may feel like you're living in a dream.

Many people have a passing experience of depersonalization or derealization at some point. But when these feelings keep occurring or never completely go away, it's considered depersonalization-derealization disorder. This disorder is more common in people who've had traumatic experiences.

When this disorder is severe and interfere with relationships, work and other daily activities(like in your case),it is necessary to talk with your physician or your local psychiatrist for the right treatement.

I want to say that the main treatment for depersonalization-derealization disorder is talk therapy (psychotherapy), although sometimes medications also are used. (Clonopin is one of the drugs that have been shown to relieve symptoms.If this drug is not effective for you ,i sugget to talk with your treating doctor for another treatement.)

In my opinion,all your actual problems(your anxiety and the depersonalization-derealization disorder) can be attributed to your hypothyroidism and your Hashimoto's disease.

You have normal blood pressure and normal heart rate,don't worry.

Let me know your lab reference range for the thyroid function test.(or upload a report of your test results)

Hope my information is helpful.
If you have other questions,feel free and ask.I will be happy to help.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Elona Xhardo

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 880 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do the following thyroid profile reports when suffering from fatigue indicate?

Brief Answer: Don't worry, these problems will disappear soon. Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for asking. I have carefully gone through your question. Your TSh is normal but your thyroid hormons (T3 and T4)are low.(anyway the reference ranges of the thyroid tests depends on on the equipment or method used by each lab.For this reason i need to see your thyroid tests report and than i can speak more clearly about your results) Your actual level of thyroid antibodies is high.(The normal range of Thyroid peroxidase antibody (TPOAb) is < 35 IU/mL and the normal Thyroglobulin antibody (TgAb) are < than 20 IU/mL. You have Hashimoto disease.This is a condition in which your immune system attacks your thyroid and this often leads to an underactive thyroid gland (hypothyroidism).Your results are normal for Hashimoto disease(an autoimune disease of the thyroid gland) Your feeling like you are in a dream is a symptom of a disorder called Depersonalization-derealization disorder. This condition occurs when you persistently or repeatedly have the feeling that you're observing yourself from outside your body or you have a sense that things around you aren't real, or both. Feelings of depersonalization and derealization can be very disturbing and may feel like you're living in a dream. Many people have a passing experience of depersonalization or derealization at some point. But when these feelings keep occurring or never completely go away, it's considered depersonalization-derealization disorder. This disorder is more common in people who've had traumatic experiences. When this disorder is severe and interfere with relationships, work and other daily activities(like in your case),it is necessary to talk with your physician or your local psychiatrist for the right treatement. I want to say that the main treatment for depersonalization-derealization disorder is talk therapy (psychotherapy), although sometimes medications also are used. (Clonopin is one of the drugs that have been shown to relieve symptoms.If this drug is not effective for you ,i sugget to talk with your treating doctor for another treatement.) In my opinion,all your actual problems(your anxiety and the depersonalization-derealization disorder) can be attributed to your hypothyroidism and your Hashimoto's disease. You have normal blood pressure and normal heart rate,don't worry. Let me know your lab reference range for the thyroid function test.(or upload a report of your test results) Hope my information is helpful. If you have other questions,feel free and ask.I will be happy to help. Take care.