Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

183 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do the following test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Remy Koshy

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 508 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Mar 2017 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: health checkup done recently. Please read the reports and advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Remy Koshy 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Kindly re-attach your reports

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query in HealthcareMagic,

I am not able to view your reports here. I would suggest you to re-attach your reports using the upload link on the right hand side or you can also mail your reports to YYYY@YYYY with attention to Dr. Remy.

Awaiting for your reply soon.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Remy Koshy 24 minutes later
Thank you, Doc. I have attached the reports. Please advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Remy Koshy 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Explained below..

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
Thanks for the follow up,

I have gone through your attached reports,

The one main parameter that demands immediate care and proper management is the blood sugar levels. HbA1c of 10 is very high and shows poor control with the medication currently prescribed for you. I would suggest you to consult with a diabetologist and discuss about the change in the medications. Persistent high blood sugar levels will cause harm to the bodily mechanisms.

You also have mild iron deficiency, and I would suggest it best for you to start on oral iron supplements for a period of 1-2 months. This would be enough to replenish the iron stores. Also consume plenty of iron rich foods like green leafy vegetables, dates, gooseberry.

Lipase value is also mildly elevated, may indicate any underlying pancreatitis. If you seem to have any symptoms like pain over the right side of the abdomen, nausea, vomiting, I would suggest you to consult with a surgeon and proceed for any further investigations if needed.

Rest of the parameters are normal.

I hope this helps.
Please feel free to discuss further

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Iron deficiency

doctor1 MD

I am a 24 year old female and do horseback riding. I ve been having some issues with cracking sounds coming from my knees - and sometimes pain when it occurs - whenever I climb up stairs. I m also unable to keep my knees bent only slightly (standing upright but knees bent) for a long period of time, before pain sets in. I ve been riding since 2007 and have never had this problem before, it only became apparent recently. Could it be because of an iron deficiency? I had to take iron supplements a few years ago for a period of 3 months and picked up some more this morning because a few of the other symptoms I m experiencing also seem to point to iron deficiency. Kind regards

doctor1 MD

Hi, mday I answer you ouhealrth queries right now ? Please type your query here...my baby had a blood smear with a few acanthocytes. He was born at 36 weeks and small but has gained weight very well and is now 75th percentile. He is otherwise well but has mild persistant jaundice. His platelet count is 725 which is high. He is also being treated for iron and folate deficiency. Donthe acanthocytes always indicate some kind of disease or could it be related to his iron deficiency?

doctor1 MD

I ve got iron deficiency and I m experiencing pain in the neck and ears and headaches. What should I do? Does it go away on its own or should I take medicine? These are happening recently. Previous pain included chest pain, diziness, rapid heartbeat and shortness of breath.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I m a 23 year old male. Currently noticing occasional cloudy urine (Can be lack of my water intake) which is around a glass a day. In addition I get blood whenever it passes stool. I believe it s hemorrhoid. I do feel a bit fatigue from time to time, I m assuming I have an iron deficiency since I ve been losing blood. What would you suggest I do?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, my wife is 25 years old, for the past three months she is complaining of painful cuts in her hands without any known origin. her fingers suddenly dry and gets painful cuts that sometimes have slight hard to catch on the eye bleeding. It...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Pls. help me to understand the blood report of my wife, what are the abnormalities and ways to take to normal ways, either through medications or food

doctor1 MD

I delivered a baby in November 2016. I did not put on any weight.But I list almost 4 to 5 kgs after that and unable to regain. My Diet is Normal. At time I feel very tired but not always.Visited the Local doctor who said there could be calcium...