Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

154 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do the following blood test results indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6189 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Mar 2017 in General Health
Question: Dr ditah
can you have a look at my blood works
i didn't fast and i took mediction
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your kidneys are not doing too great and the prose needs further evaluation

Detailed Answer:
HI and thanks for this query.

I have reviewed your report fully.

1. Your kidneys are not functioning great. In fact, they are somewhat failing. If you haven’t talked to a nephrologist, it would be great to do so.

2. Your PSA is high and may be a marker for prostate disease. At this time, I will say further evaluation might not be too necessary if it involves aggressive measures as most increases do not pose a real threat to the lives of many. However, It is good to mention this to your treating doctor who would control them again.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Keep me updated.

Kind regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 23 minutes later


I didn't fast and i took mediction
Entresto 97mg-103 2 a day
Carvedilol 6.25 mg 2 a day
Furosemide 40 mg 1 day
bayer low dose 1 a day
Atorvastatin 20 mg 1 a day
Clopidogrel 75 mg 1 a day
metformin HCL ER 500mg 1 a day
vitamin D3 and Gummies B12
kidneys how bad?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
See below!

Detailed Answer:
HI,

1. for the kidneys: On a scale of 1-5, with 5 being the worse and 1 being the perfect state you are 3. This means the kidneys can still function okay but if nothing is done, you will soon need to have assistance like through dialysis. To prevent further deterioration, it is important to receive expertise care from a nephrologist.

Also, ask you treating doctor whether ACE inhibitors such as lisinopril or losartan are good for you. This has been shown to offer kidney protection in diabetics.

I wish you well. Always available to address any concerns that you may have.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 8 minutes later
Don't forget I have a valve replacement and a stent done about for years ago
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thanks of reminding me!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the kind reminder. This however doesn’t change the information that we have touched on already.

Do keep me updated about your progress.
Regards



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Clopidogrel

doctor1 MD

Every few weeks and right now I experience deep sulphur smelling burps followed by numerous bathrom trips with severe watery stools Neither lets up for about eight hours. Then I am fine for a few weeks and it begins again. I am on protonix, ramipril, plavix, lipitor, onglyza, bydureon,

doctor1 MD

I feel like I am going to slip on the bare floors but not on the carpet but if I remove my shoes or sandals , I can walk bare foot without the feeling of slipping. I have added plavix and metformin to my medicines recently and wonder if they are causing the problem?

doctor1 MD

I ve been on NEXIUM RX for many years for GERD and Barrett s esophagous and I feel great. Also, I have begun taking clopidigril (Plavix) for a few months, but I read that Nexium and Plavix should not be taken together. Can I take PRILOSEC RX instead of Nexium and will it work the same ??

doctor1 MD

My mother is 79 years old has had 2 heart valve replacements, angina, high cholestrol, has a pacemaker, and is on rampiril, plavix, carvedoil, and crestor and after taking her pills she gets sick, lightheaded, naseau, with headache and the room spins. Should i space out her meds, she takes the crestor at night but during day she feels horrible and is bedridden after she takes her pills for several hours.

doctor1 MD

I am 75 years of age and have recovered from a small cerebellar stroke three years ago.My medication is Tamulosin 400mg, Amoldipine 10mg, Clopidogrel 75mg, Simvastatin 20mg, Propanalol 40mg and Finasteride 5mg. I have an non-repaired ruptured...

doctor1 MD

My father got a heart attack on 16th nov we though it was acidity and latee when the pain agreevated we came to the hospital by the time we wasted 5 hours . Doc went for angiography and quickly for angioplasty to fix the 100%blockages but still...

doctor1 MD

I have 2 Coranary heart stents. Left decending artery . Will the pain reliever drug indomethician be ok to take?