question-icon

What Do The Following MRI Results Indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: Help with MRI results. I just had an MRI done of my right knee. The result is a full thickness radial tear of the posterior horn medial meniscus involving the root ligament. The meniscus body is minimally extruded with intrameniscal degeneration in the anterior horn and body. Minimal subchondral reactive marrow signal noted at the posterior lateral tibial plateau. Diffuse low grade chondral thinning of the medial femoral condoyle and medial tibial plateau. Small areas of moderate chondral thinning are noted in the medial patella and mild thinning is present at the torch lest groove. Patellofemoral alignment is maintained. There is small joint effusion without soft tissue fluid collection. Fat pads are within normal limits and no implication thickening. Are you able to interpret these findings? How serious is this. I am a 50 year old female. Was told I needed surgery and not having it means pain won't go away, could tear more and 20 years from now probable arthritis. Asked me when I wanted to schedule and I never thought to ask if it could be postponed for several months because I am in middle of refinishing my front porch. My knee has always kinda bothered me but was at work and heard a pop a few days ago. All I did was stand up from a kneeling or squatting position. I couldn't walk the first few days and was given an immobilized. Now I can walk although I waddle and have a sense that the knee is not as stable. I stopped using the immobilizer as it was uncomfortable. Is it reasonable to postpone the surgery because of other commitments? What type of pain meds are typically prescribed for the condition my knee is on now? I was never offered anything for pain. Thanks much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Surgery is the best option.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
You have a full thickness tear of the posterior horn of medial meniscus. This can only be repaired surgically. Waiting for the surgery due to other commitments will decrease the chances of healing, cause degeneration and weakening of tissue in the area. It is best to get the surgery done early to have best results.
You can take mild pain killers like Motrin till you plan the surgery. Using a knee support till then is recommended to add stability to your knee joint.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (19 minutes later)
Thanks for your quick reply. Would this be considered a work related injury. I was told to fill out an incident report and report it to employee health. I did not do so because I figured this could have happened at the grocery store if I was kneeling to get something off the bottom shelf. My employer also has a history of getting rid of employees injured on the job so I told my doctor it was not work related. Do you agree that I had pre existing problems that contributed? Does my MRI show degeneration typical for a 50 year old and or is there anything else of concern based on the MRI.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Not likely to be work related.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
This is less likely to be a work related injury as the knee joint shows degenerative changes which has precipitated the tear even with minimal trauma. After the surgical repair the knee will become stable but you will need strengthening exercises after sometime to regain the full strength of the muscles.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (2 hours later)
You have been most helpful. One last question is if the degeneration means I have osteoarthritis? Thank you for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
welcome, yes regenerative changes means Osteoarthritis.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12314 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Do The Following MRI Results Indicate?

Brief Answer: Surgery is the best option. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. You have a full thickness tear of the posterior horn of medial meniscus. This can only be repaired surgically. Waiting for the surgery due to other commitments will decrease the chances of healing, cause degeneration and weakening of tissue in the area. It is best to get the surgery done early to have best results. You can take mild pain killers like Motrin till you plan the surgery. Using a knee support till then is recommended to add stability to your knee joint. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal