Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does UTI and swollen knee cause elevated levels of sedimentation rate?

My 13 month old had a fever for a few days. Pedi said she had a viral throat infection. Fever didn't go away so we went back in and they said she had a uti and put her on amoxcillian for 10 days. 2 days after being diagnosed with uti her right knee became swollen and was hard for her to bend or flex it. We had xrays done at our local hospital which showed no fracture and did some blood work.   The next day we were told to take her to a childrens hospital to see orthopedic and rhemologist.  She was admitted for the night. Had a knee aspiration done. Which showed no signs of infection.  Xrays showed soft tissue swelling and joint effusion.  Negative for Lyme and RA factor was also negative. Her sed rate the first day of blood work was 120 and the next days blood work it was 105.  Could all her symptoms be making the sed rate that high? Is it a good sign that it dropped in 24 hours??she seems perfectly fine otherwise. 
Mon, 13 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
The knee effusion can the cause of high erythrocyte sedimentation (ESR).
Since, the knee effusion showed no bacterial infection thus, viral infection can be the cause of effusion and this can be the cause of elevated ESR.
ESR is a good parameter to monitor improvement or progression of a chronic disease process.
The urinary trat infection (UTI) has to be treated with antibiotics.
If the infection does not clear away then probably you will need urine culture and drug sensitivity.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi What could be the cause of high ESR levels and high CRP CONCENTRATION with fever and chills ? I am 28 years old female, since last 10 to 13 days...

Recent questions on  Joint effusion

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My wife Mrs. Gnaneswari aged about 26 years. i am totally confused to avail the kind of treatment to her. let me explain her problem...

doctor1 MD

I've had hip pain for a year, started after I had a vaginal hysterectomy(I'm thinking placement of my legs during surgery may have caused this), my...

doctor1 MD

My mother fall down on a slippery area, attahced is mri report, can you pls review and give opinion, does this need surgery or physiotherapy

doctor1 MD

unable to raise my left arm without severe pain or unassisted. most likely injured the shoulder doing pull-ups and push ups in late April. Took two...

doctor1 MD

My 13 month old had a fever for a few days. Pedi said she had a viral throat infection. Fever didn't go away so we went back in and they said she...