• question-icon

    What does this MRI report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: My mother fall down on a slippery area, attahced is mri report, can you pls review and give opinion, does this need surgery or physiotherapy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Surgery is a better option.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen the attached report. There is partial thickness tear of the tendons and labrum with inflammatory joint effusion. Such an injury is difficult to heal with only rest and immobilization. Physiotherapy will be allowed only after the lesion has healed. This can take 2-3 months of rest and pain and restricted activity. it is best to get the lesion surgically repaired for faster and better recovery.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 12 minutes later
Does this surgery compicated for a 65 year old person. Is this a key hole suregery ,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Arthroscopic surgery can be done.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The surgery is not complicated. Overall assessment of the patient is needed before the surgery. Arthroscopic surgery can be done. Do consult with her orthopedician.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 days later
May i know if any complications in waiting 2 weeks, the doctor here after seeing MRI advised not surgery rather wait for 2 weeks with hand heald with a string at , he say we have to give time to heal for musles , is this orrect
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can wait for 2 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Waiting for 2 weeks will help the local swelling to decrease. This will also help in healing of muscles but the tear needs a surgical repair. Waiting will not do any harm. No need to worry.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12074 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Joint effusion

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My wife Mrs. Gnaneswari aged about 26 years. i am totally confused to avail the kind of treatment to her. let me explain her problem...

doctor1 MD

I've had hip pain for a year, started after I had a vaginal hysterectomy(I'm thinking placement of my legs during surgery may have caused this), my...

doctor1 MD

unable to raise my left arm without severe pain or unassisted. most likely injured the shoulder doing pull-ups and push ups in late April. Took two...

doctor1 MD

My 13 month old had a fever for a few days. Pedi said she had a viral throat infection. Fever didn't go away so we went back in and they said she...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Praveen Tayal
  • Q - Can spinal stenosis cause joints pain and swollen ankle, thighs and knees?

  • Q - Having lower back pain with tickling and pulsating sensation. What could...

  • Q - MRI of knee showed occult displaced fracture. What is it and what is the...

  • Q - What is the cause and treatment for painful knee with walking difficulty?

  • Q - Having ump into superclavical. What could the long tube feeling be?

  • Q - MRI findings show posterior disc bulges at L5-S1 and L4-5 levels....

  • Q - MRI scan shows Lumbar spondylosis. Suggest

  • Q - What causes pain in left groin and lower back and how can it be treated?

  • Q - Had MRI scan of right ankle and prescribed with zyloric for reduction of...

  • Q - What would be the cause of sudden neck pain on one side?

backtotop2