question-icon

What do my lab test results indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 May 2016
Question: Hi doctor, I'm XXXXX 33 yrs, height - 5 feet 3 inches, weight - 51 kgs, actually i got married in march 2011, i was conceived in May 2011 but unfortunately on 02 July 2011 it was missed abortion doctor had done D&C. Again in March 2015 i was conceived but again there was missed abortion on 14 May 2015 doctor had done D&C. Recently i went for ultrasound scan where it shows retroverted retroflexed uterus measures 6.9x3.9x4.7cm, endometrial thickness 6.9mm on D4 of my cycle. Previously it was anteverted uterus but now in scan report it showing retroverted retroflexed uterus. I have done APTT - 22.2 secs,
PT - 10.7secs,
Phospholipid Antibody - IgG - 0.46 GPL U/ml,
Phospholipid Antibody - IgM - 2.54 MPL U/ml,
Ab to dsDNA - 10.45 IU/ml,
Anti Nuclear Antibody (ANA) - 5.06 units,
BT test - 3 mins,
CT test - 7mins,
On D3 of cycle i have done LH - 3.51mIU/ml,
FSH - 3.90 mIU/ml,
Prolactin - 12.17 ng/ml,
Estradiol - 140 pg/ml,
Anti Mullerian Hormone (AMH) - 6.70 ng/ml,
T3 - 2.92 pg/ml,
T4 - 1.04 ng/dl,
TSH - 2.87 IU/ml.
I'm suffering with PCOD taking Oosure plus tablet, Metformin tablet daily at bed time my question is can i plan for a child now what are the complication will rise in future because i had two miscarriages and cause was also not known. what are precautions need to take during pregnancy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
secondary infertility

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to hcm,
As you had missed abortions when heart beat hadn't arrived in the foetus, the cause actually cannot be determined but at the same time you don't fit the picture of recurrent miscarriage as well. Considering your thrombophilia profile and thyroid levels are normal, even with retroverted uterus now, the chances of conception would be high if you opt for a directed semen insemination as in IUI technique during your ovulation period.
Natural conception may not succeed in cases of retroverted uterus and can be a cause of secondary infertility. So continue your PCOS treatment with metformin and opt for an ovulation induction and IUI cycle from your next cycle. Your chances of conception shall improve.
Also suggested would be to get a KARYOTYPING done for yourself and your husband to rule out any familial congenital diseases which can manifest in th efoetus making it incompatible to life if at all. So a genetic counselling is suggested.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (55 minutes later)
With Retroverted uterus natural conception will not be possible ? Do i need to go for IUI cycle 100% ? From paternal and maternal side we don't have any genetical or congenital abnormalities to anyone ? Our doctor advised with retroverted uterus natural conception is possible.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
its not that natural conception is not possible just that chances would be reduced but IUI would indeed be a better option.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1737 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my lab test results indicate?

Brief Answer: secondary infertility Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query to hcm, As you had missed abortions when heart beat hadn't arrived in the foetus, the cause actually cannot be determined but at the same time you don't fit the picture of recurrent miscarriage as well. Considering your thrombophilia profile and thyroid levels are normal, even with retroverted uterus now, the chances of conception would be high if you opt for a directed semen insemination as in IUI technique during your ovulation period. Natural conception may not succeed in cases of retroverted uterus and can be a cause of secondary infertility. So continue your PCOS treatment with metformin and opt for an ovulation induction and IUI cycle from your next cycle. Your chances of conception shall improve. Also suggested would be to get a KARYOTYPING done for yourself and your husband to rule out any familial congenital diseases which can manifest in th efoetus making it incompatible to life if at all. So a genetic counselling is suggested. Regards