question-icon

What Do My Lab Test Reports Indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 Oct 2017
Question: Hi doctor one week back I had undergone ortho operation ankle so that time hbv ag positive detected.is this curable and can I eat non veg like chicken mutton.What do my lab test reports indicate?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Upload the reports

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

Kindly upload all the reports, so that I am better able to help you.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini (38 hours later)
hereby attached reports plz review
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The following tests are to be done

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
If only HBsAg test was done, then the following are to be done before planning treatment.

1. Anti HBc IgM
2. Anti HBc Total
3. HBe Ag
4. HBV DNA Quantitative (Viral Load).
5. Ultrasound scan of the abdomen
6. Liver Function Test

If you are married, then your wife should also get tested for HBsAg.
And is any of your family members positive for HBsAg?

Regards,
Dr.R.K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini (1 hour later)
no family history sir and I will be get back to u after all tests.thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Ok

Detailed Answer:
I will wait for the test reports
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini (2 days later)
please tell what us the report .is everything fine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (42 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Liver function test is normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Your liver function test is normal.
But you have not uploaded the reports of other tests.

Regards,
Dr.R.K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini (14 minutes later)
attached reports doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Viral Load

Detailed Answer:
Viral Load report and ultrasound scan report?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini (42 hours later)
doctor us abdomen report enclosed please tell any problem. is this fatty liver is danger .please waiting for it reply .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly upload all the reports

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Kindly upload all the reports.
I will give opinion based on all reports taken together.
The viral load report is pending.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini (32 minutes later)
Sir VIRAL load report enclosed please give opinion. dear doctor am so gingerly waiting for your reply and opinion.please give opinion fast
it is my humble request.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
Fibroscan

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the additional information.

You are positive for HBsAg.
You are negative for e antigen.
Your liver function test is normal.
Your ultrasound scan is showing fatty liver.
Your viral load is not very high.

Since the liver function test is normal, you need further testing with fibroscan or a liver biopsy to decide whether you need to take medications. You can consult a Gastroenterologist/Hepatologist in your area for the above tests.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini (7 hours later)
am not satisfied with your answer and your not specified your answer doctor.please reply with present reports with accurate opinion.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Answer is given below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I'm sorry but I don't know why you are not satisfied with the answer.

The last paragraph of my last post has clearly said what you have to do next.I have been specific in my answer. I have mentioned that you need further testing with fibro-scan or liver biopsy to decide whether you need to take medications.

Hepatitis B (HBsAg positive in your case) is a complex thing.
The tests done so far are inadequate to plan treatment.

Treatment is started in Hepatitis B infection if the viral load is high and if the liver is damaged. Liver damage is usually assessed with liver function test and ultrasound scan. In your case viral load is borderline (less than 2000 IU), the liver function test is normal and ultrasound scan is showing only a fatty liver.

Fibroscan will show early damage and liver biopsy will show damage at the microscopic level. So I suggested that one of these be done to decide whether you need to take medications for hepatitis B infection.

I hope now you understand that it is a very complex thing and I made it simple for you in my earlier post and told you what to do next.

Now answering the questions of your last post -

You have said ///your not specified your answer doctor/// -
I am being specific ---- Kindly consult a Hepatologist in your area for a fibro-scan /liver biopsy. These tests will help whether you need to take medications to treat that infection.

Then you have said ////reply with present reports with accurate opinion.///
My reply------- The tests done so far are not enough and further testing is required. Because the viral load is only borderline and there is no liver damage as per liver function test.

If you have more questions, feel free to ask me.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 2170 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Do My Lab Test Reports Indicate?

Brief Answer: Upload the reports Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting your query. I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you. Kindly upload all the reports, so that I am better able to help you. Regards, Dr.R.K.