question-icon

What Do My Lab Test Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Nov 2017
Question: Dear doctor,
I had gone through D&C test a week ago,I will upload a detailwd report shortly.but in the remark it is written that No evidence of comlpex hperplacia or atypia or maligancy ,
Simple (cystic glandular)hyperplacia of endometrium ,moderate
The broad polipoidal endometrium stripes contain slightly crowded thick tubular ,irregular budding and mild to moderately cystic hyperplastic glands surrounded by cogested
and folically hemorrhagiic spindy stroma,
There is no complex hyperplacia or atypia or maligancy,
Diagnosis:Simple (cystic glandular hyperplacia)of endometrium modearte,
Pl go through the report and answer asap.I am extremely tensed,
Regards,
Ms,Abhyankar
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi
GREETINGS
The report clearly mention that you don't have any major problems.
Do you have excessive vaginal bleeding during periods?
If so you may need hormonal treatment.
Nothing else to worry.
Hope my answer helps you.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (1 hour later)
Thx doctor for immediate reply,
1.Since last year aug,2016 ,I was experiencing iregularity in mensturation cycle.I used to experience periods after 3 months.But there was no heavy bleeding
2.This year,14 aug,2017,,period prolonged for 8days with heavy bleeding (sometimes globules or lumps) .Same case ocuured when I experienced next cycle
after 30 days ie on 14 sept,bleeding even extended to
10 days.
3.My haemoglobin drpped down to 9.9,I also tested vit,B12 which is 283.(Low but near to border,).while tsh t1,t2,t3 levals were normal.
4.Hence doctor suggested whole abdomen songraphy along wirh internal utrus check up,
5.Right now since last month I am consumng iron calcium and vitb12 tablets
6.I heart HRT causes side effecta such as cancer.is it true??does curating helps to reduce bleeding??
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You may get progesterone prescribed.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
GREETINGS
Your gynaecologist may put you on hormones especially progesterone to control bleeding and endometrial hyperplasia. It is the treatment of choice. Not much of side effects .
You may need further follow ups in between. It will not cause cancer.
Hope my answer helps you.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (6 hours later)
1.Is endometrium hyperplacia a disease or is it a tendoncy of utrus?does the lining of the utrus shed during curating(my d&c was carried out using old metjod and not laproscopically.
2.After taking 6months treatment does it necessary to
repeat d&c?
3.Are there restrictions of lifting weights, brisk walk after d&c
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hi

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Endometrial hyperplasia can be different types.You are having CGH which is a condition of Endometrial over growth.
When there is abnormal it can be desease.Even after D and C you may have to take hormones.
No harm in lifting weights.
An ultrasound scan of Endometrial thickness can be assessed after 6months.
Hope my answer helps you.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1654 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Do My Lab Test Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: Nothing to worry Detailed Answer: Hi GREETINGS The report clearly mention that you don't have any major problems. Do you have excessive vaginal bleeding during periods? If so you may need hormonal treatment. Nothing else to worry. Hope my answer helps you. Regards