question-icon

What do lumps on back of the head indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jul 2014
Question: I had what started out as two lumps on the left side back of my head, they were sore. This was Friday, by Saterday they were gone but I kind of felt like I had a sinus infection. then Sunday my head hurt so bad I could barely touch my scalp to was my hair, and by evening it was so painful I could hardly lay my head down to sleep. It was hot to the touch, I was feverish and this hive like rash appeared, but stayed with in my hair line and scalp. Now it has become thousands of little and big yellow headed blisters and the pain is gone. Before, during, and after my scalp itches badly. What is this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Possibility of Seborrhoeic Dermatitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day
Dear Sir,

Going by your description possibility of Seborrhoeic Dermatitis needs to be considered. Exact diagnosis can be arrived by clinical examination. I would refer you to a dermatologist who will examine the rashes and may start Ketoconazole and Salicylic acid based shampoo. Hydroxyzine or Cetrizine will be helpful for itching.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications

Take Care

Best Regards
Dr T Shobha Deepak
MBBS,MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Shobha Deepak

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1774 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do lumps on back of the head indicate?

Brief Answer: Possibility of Seborrhoeic Dermatitis Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear Sir, Going by your description possibility of Seborrhoeic Dermatitis needs to be considered. Exact diagnosis can be arrived by clinical examination. I would refer you to a dermatologist who will examine the rashes and may start Ketoconazole and Salicylic acid based shampoo. Hydroxyzine or Cetrizine will be helpful for itching. Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications Take Care Best Regards Dr T Shobha Deepak MBBS,MD