question-icon

What Do Itchy And Painful Bumps On The Penis Shaft Indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Oct 2017
Question: kay I had sex with my girlfriend for the first time and it like 2 days later I noticed some bumps on penis shaft, it didn’t hurt it just itches. I had no sting or anything when peeing. I did add alcohol and it popped, and had a small sore that was gone by the morning, but it still itched. I went to the ER and got examined and the doctor told me it looks like HPV. It’s been 6 days after and it doesn’t hurt and it has healed , it had not oozed, at all. But It I look really good I can see it still is red but no open sore at all. Is it really the doctor correct and Has this ever happened before ?

the bump appeared on September 16, and it popped the same day and was healed the next day on the 17th I applied alcohol and it stung for a second and that’s it. No oozing or anything everything was healed the same day as the 17, no open sores or anything. I also went to the ER to get checked and she said it couldn’t be herpes because here were no oozing or anything and she could barely see it and it was no way it healed in a day or 2 . I also took STD tests And it came out negative for herpes 1 and 2.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I exclude in your case HPV infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing in healthcare magic.

I have read carefully your history and I think that having a negative result for HSV1-2 taken shortly from the moment of the show it is not very accurate.
You should know that herpes blood tests look for antibodies to the virus which aren't produced immediately after infection.
Unfortunately, the body needs some time to produce a detectable antibody response after the infection.
That's why you cannot get tested the day after you've been exposed to genital herpes and the test couldn't be accurate.
Therefore, you should wait at least a month or two before even considering getting an HSV-2 test after a potential exposure.

Unlike genital herpes bumps which come and go, genital warts are persistent, so I exclude in your case HPV infection.
Furthermore, maybe these bumps could be simply from the friction during sexual intercourse.
Please if you have a picture of these bumps try to attach here to define better the diagnosis.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (27 minutes later)
I can post one now if you have time
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing back.


Yes, you can send an attached picture.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (2 hours later)
It’s been the same since 17th of September which is a day after I found out l.

Here is the photo
https://ibb.co/b26F3k
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (26 hours later)
Brief Answer:
These bumps could be simply from the friction during sexual intercourse.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am sorry for my late response.

I've reviewed the image.

Based on your history, come and go in tow days and no oozing, I think that these bumps could be simply from the friction during sexual intercourse.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 997 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Do Itchy And Painful Bumps On The Penis Shaft Indicate?

Brief Answer: I exclude in your case HPV infection. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you writing in healthcare magic. I have read carefully your history and I think that having a negative result for HSV1-2 taken shortly from the moment of the show it is not very accurate. You should know that herpes blood tests look for antibodies to the virus which aren't produced immediately after infection. Unfortunately, the body needs some time to produce a detectable antibody response after the infection. That's why you cannot get tested the day after you've been exposed to genital herpes and the test couldn't be accurate. Therefore, you should wait at least a month or two before even considering getting an HSV-2 test after a potential exposure. Unlike genital herpes bumps which come and go, genital warts are persistent, so I exclude in your case HPV infection. Furthermore, maybe these bumps could be simply from the friction during sexual intercourse. Please if you have a picture of these bumps try to attach here to define better the diagnosis. I hope my answer helps you. Regards.