question-icon

What causes yellow crust on nipple and breast skin dimple during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Fri, 25 Sep 2015
Question: My daughtet has this question. Her doctire is on vacation
Can u ask another doctor this question: Hello. I am 32 years old. I had intraductal papilloma surgery last summer on my right breast. I am now 5 months pregnant with my first child. and noticed changes in the same breast. I have yellow crust on the nipple, dimpling of skin under the breast, some peau d'orange, and a red/pinkish spot on my breast. I am overly concerned that this is breast cancer. Do you believe these changes could have occurred from the scar tissue from my surgery?

doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
MRI/USG -Guided FNAC - diagnosis at the earliest.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query about your daughter.
Read and understood the history of surgery for intraductal papilloma right - 5 months pregnancy - changes of yellow crust on nipple, dimpling of skin under the breast, peau d'orange and red pinkish spot on breast.

Yes, there is a strong suspicion and need to be investigated urgently.
I would advise the following in such a situation:
MRI and ultrasonography of the breast (both safe in pregnancy- Mammography should be avoided) and guided FNAC should help to get a proper diagnosis.

Once this is done further course of action will depend upon the reports.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (26 minutes later)
I hate to be a pest but my wife looked at the breast and only saw a yellowish scab and a little redness and a little dimpling. to her it just looks like a little inflammation. Rather then my daughter having a breakdown by viewing your answer is it possible this is just due to the pregnancy??
I think my daughter is blowing this way out of proportion by reading articles on the internet. She is petrified and has terrible anxiety.
She does have an appointment on Sept 28 when her doctor returns from vacation.
I'm sure he will take all the necessary precau
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not to get alarmed as such unless the investigations and to get ASAP

Detailed Answer:
Well, I have not mentioned any diagnosis as such.
The breast is not normal and needs to be investigated to know the exact diagnosis.
This may just an inflammation, may be infection and has to be diagnosed and ruled out ASAP.
Getting a right diagnosis is equally important and there is no need to panic as this may well be due to previous scar and the pregnancy does give physiological changes and she is 5 months pregnant.
It is better to take precaution and see if you can get these done earlier as her next appointment is on 28th Sept. If this is due to infection or so, she still needs antibiotics at the earliest.
Hence the necessity of investigations.
If the investigations show this not be a cancer, we all shall be relaxed, anxiety gone. Pregnancy does cause changes in this regards too, bit of changed everything, the happiness, the anxiety and all.

I hope I have tried my best to clear the things and nothing is alarming as such. Please try to find a way to get early diagnosis.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 14996 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes yellow crust on nipple and breast skin dimple during pregnancy?

Brief Answer: MRI/USG -Guided FNAC - diagnosis at the earliest. Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query about your daughter. Read and understood the history of surgery for intraductal papilloma right - 5 months pregnancy - changes of yellow crust on nipple, dimpling of skin under the breast, peau d'orange and red pinkish spot on breast. Yes, there is a strong suspicion and need to be investigated urgently. I would advise the following in such a situation: MRI and ultrasonography of the breast (both safe in pregnancy- Mammography should be avoided) and guided FNAC should help to get a proper diagnosis. Once this is done further course of action will depend upon the reports.