question-icon

What causes white discharge form penis?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: I was wondering if this is normal and if I should be worried. After I don't pee for a while I have a little bit of white stuff at the tip of my pee hole and it doesn't burn or irritated or it doesn't hurt when I pee and it just started a few days ago after I had sex but I had a condom on.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not normal, no alarm now, monitor for a week!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about what you have reported. It would have been classical for a possible STD if you had no condom on but, this is not the case. Though condoms do not prevent infections 100%, the absence of symptoms of pains or frequent urination makes the diagnosis of a possible infection less likely at this time.

There is no emergency right now. It could be an infection as well as an observation with no pathological significance. To approach this, I will like that you monitor for up toa week if no new symptoms like pains, frequent urination, etc. are witnessed. If the discharge should persist beyond a week, seek medical consultation as it would be probably caused by an infection. If it disappears within a week, then there is no need to worry further.

In all, observe for a week. If symptoms persist, consult your primary care doctor for examination and investigations. Treatment would depend on the findings and final diagnosis.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes white discharge form penis?

Brief Answer: Not normal, no alarm now, monitor for a week! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about what you have reported. It would have been classical for a possible STD if you had no condom on but, this is not the case. Though condoms do not prevent infections 100%, the absence of symptoms of pains or frequent urination makes the diagnosis of a possible infection less likely at this time. There is no emergency right now. It could be an infection as well as an observation with no pathological significance. To approach this, I will like that you monitor for up toa week if no new symptoms like pains, frequent urination, etc. are witnessed. If the discharge should persist beyond a week, seek medical consultation as it would be probably caused by an infection. If it disappears within a week, then there is no need to worry further. In all, observe for a week. If symptoms persist, consult your primary care doctor for examination and investigations. Treatment would depend on the findings and final diagnosis. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thank you so much for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.