• question-icon

    What causes upper right quadrant pain, diarrhea and stomach discomfort?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: Without being exposed to a virus such as hep B or C can you create that virus in your body through such things as heavy alcohol drinking? Around October of last year I started having upper right quadrant dull aches/burning sensation along with diarrhea. After eating it seemed I immediately needed to use the restroom. I Went to my doctor and had a ultrasound along with complete blood test and everything showed to be fine. I remember feeling sore or bruised around that area and the rest of the abdomen. Since then the diarrhea is on and off and the soreness is really not there, however still A unsettling upper right discomfort. My wife recently said she has had the same type of feeling We have not had unprotected sex in over 8 months. What are your thoughts? please
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You cannot create these viruses in your body!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this pain that you have reported. This really has nothing to do with a possible hepatitis C or B infection an more so because initial findings didn’t show that. If you have not been vaccinated against hepatitis B, I strongly recommend that you consider doing so. I will suggest that your doctor gets your gall bladder examined as this is a possible cause of right upper quadrant pains. In addition to that, you should get a comprehensive stool exam to characterize these watery stools and provide more leads towards establishing a diagnosis.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 28 minutes later
Thank you so much for responding. Yes i would like to ask more questions.
the doc ran stool test results showed nothing wrong.. also my complete metabolic panel i believe u would be looking at bilirubin and AST ALT they were .6, 18,15 which she said was fine.. are the results conclusive enough to rule it out? is there not a specific test to test for hep...? i do not know what i am stuck on hep but i can't figure out what is wrong.. secondly could you lead me down the road of some other possibilities that could be contagious? STD? i could not live with myself if i had something the doctor was missing and gave it to my wife.. how could you explain her onset of the exact same symptoms diarrhea burning sensation pain.. she also has a lot of GI burping. They did do a ultra sound of the gallbladder and showed nothing.. however that would not be a contagious problem? please more ideas thoughts?
And alcohol hep is not contagious?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are really not suggestive but you can do a HepC serology!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There are specific tests to look for these disease conditions. Please ask the doctor to do HepB and HepC screens.

Symptoms of boring and abdominal pain could be related more to diet and digestive tract than an infection. I understand your worries but probably because you both eat the same meals and that might be the concern and more so if there has been changes to your diet plan.

As for an STD, that is simply not true. It is not possible, and very very impossible to manifest with digestive symptoms.
Alcohol induced hepatitis is not contagious. There is no reason to be afraid.

Keep me updated when you get the specific XXXXXXX for HEpB and HepC done.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Gall bladder

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Mom 86 has stomach pain on the right side. No fever , but nauseated.

doctor1 MD

my mother has tested a usg whole abdomen in this report UTERES - is showing a small well defined hypoechoeic in anterior wall and few small...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ivo Ditah
  • Q - What causes enlarged heart?

  • Q - What causes spotting after having sex?

  • Q - Suggest side effects of Premarin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent urinary tract infection

  • Q - Can Wimpat,Keppra and Lamictal be taken when BP is high?

  • Q - When can orgasm be experienced after a total hystorectomy?

  • Q - Is tremination of pregnancy at after 26 weeks advisable?

  • Q - What causes swelling at the injection site?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Angioma

  • Q - What causes chronic Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura?

backtotop2