question-icon

What causes unusual brown and blue bruises on skin of arm?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: Noticed a brown bruise on my upper arm yesterday..now another one has shown up and its blue and sore to the touch if i press firm. No injury or anything. No anemia...could this be a blood clot ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You should go for platelet count & coagulation profile.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question and your photos. I can understand your concern.
You may have either blood clot or bleeding disorder. You should go for platelet count and complete coagulation profile. It will give you exact idea whether you have any coagulation disorder or purpura or some skin problem. Then you should take treatment accordingly.
Please give me follow up with your reports.
Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer.
Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (20 hours later)
Do you those pictures look like it could be a blood clot?

Should I be okay for the next two days until I can see a dr? Or could a clot kill me by then....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can wait for 2 days. No harm in that.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
I have seen your photos. It can be due to some coagulation disorder or skin problem.
You can wait for two days. There is no harm in that. It doesn't look urgent condition. However you should check your platelets count. If it is below 20000 then you should consult your doctor urgently. Otherwise you can wait. Just check your platelets count and take decision accordingly. Give me follow up with your reports.
Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (1 hour later)
How can i check my platelet count ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Go to laboratory for testing.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
You should go for any nearby laboratory and ask for check the platelet count. No need to worry. Just be relaxed.
Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (2 minutes later)
Don't I have to have a prescription for that? Do these look like bruises that could be associated with blood clots? I had my platelets checked about a month ago for different reasons because I had an enlarged spleen and they came back fine..no anemia...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need of prescription for that.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
For platelet count check up no any prescription is needed. If you have enlarged spleen then you should go for platelet count though it is normal in past. It may be due to blood clot, other coagulation disorder or skin problem. But you can wait for that. They are not urgent conditions. You gave enlarged spleen so you should go for complete blood count with platelet count.
Give me follow up with your reports.

Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (1 minute later)
Spleen is back down to normal size. So let's say it isn't a blood clot..when should these bruises go away by like if they don't go away in two days then should I go to see a dr ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It will depends on your report.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
If your platelets count is normal then there is no need worry. It is very good that your speel is back to the normal size.

If your platelets count is normal then you can wait for 3-5 days. If your bruise goes away then no need to consult a doctor.

But if your platelet count is abnormal or bruise remains persistent after 5 days or you develop other signs of bleeding or new bruises then you should consult doctor.

Hope I have answered your question, if you still have any questions then feel free to ask me.
I will be happy to answer.
Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi

Hematologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 7040 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes unusual brown and blue bruises on skin of arm?

Brief Answer: You should go for platelet count & coagulation profile. Detailed Answer: Hi, dear I have gone through your question and your photos. I can understand your concern. You may have either blood clot or bleeding disorder. You should go for platelet count and complete coagulation profile. It will give you exact idea whether you have any coagulation disorder or purpura or some skin problem. Then you should take treatment accordingly. Please give me follow up with your reports. Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.