Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

133 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes tingling sensation in the extremities, night sweats and urinary incontinence?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geeta Sundar

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1329 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Nov 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hello, I have been struggling with a cluster of neurological symptoms for years that have had significant periods of improvement. In XXXXXXX I was diagnosed with hypersomnia and have been experiencing the following:

Sudden states of weakness and shakiness in morning, accompanied by right sided eye droop. Blood sugar is usually 70-80s.

Left sided weakness several stumbles and a fall when left leg failed or dragged. Feel tingling and buzzing in left leg.

Throbbing in neck and right side of head, temples sore, feels like band around head.

Trembling in jaw with slight movement.

Body temp colder than normal, extreme variations and waking with night sweats.

Vision jerks side to side occasionally.

Weakness and numbness in hands and feet. Pain when exercising.

Urge and urinary incontinence.

Any ideas on whether this is autoimmune or neurological or metabolic?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geeta Sundar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hi XXXX, welcome to HCM.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX, welcome to HCM. The symptoms you have described probably fit into Neurological. It sounds to me like an impending stroke involving right side of brain. I would definitely like you to undergo CT SCAN brain with contrast and include Carotid arteries in it.
Auto immune or metabolic is less likely since you have different set of symptoms on either side.
However if the CT scan comes negative, you should have a thorough body check up including all metabolic, biochemical and haematological tests, plus a sonography of abdomen and x-ray chest.
Last possibility is it may be anxiety driven, which I would never consider before ruling out other possibilities. You can revert back for further follow up queries. Wish you the best. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Sonography

doctor1 MD

Dear Madam/Sir My Wife is 15th week pregnant.She is getting burning sensation in eyes during morning which would be ok for rest of the day she started getting this burning sensation from past 7-8 days and she is having dry eyes . Could you please...

doctor1 MD

16 yrs Male have history of Cerebral Palsy since birth i.e 2001, MRI Brain 2002- Bilateral Periventricular leukomalacic areas secondary to Hypoxic Ischaemic insult , Sonography Brain 2002- Asymemetry of lateral ventricules , Would request your...

doctor1 MD

I had undergone a Sonomammography in Aug last year wherein a hypoechoic lesion was detected in my right breast. Have attached the report. I did not consult any doctor after that nor take any medication for the same. I recently felt sharp shooting...