Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes tingling sensation in breast?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur

OBGYN

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 559 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Apr 2014 in Women's Health
Question: hello I have this strange sensation of an electric wave passing through my left breast starting from the sides.. it last for abt 5 to 10 seconds and leaves a tingling sensation. This is frequently happening for the last 10 days.. Is this something serious? or any PMS syndrome or post mensus effects? it keeps occuring throughout the day..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur 41 minutes later
Brief Answer: Needs evaluation. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX. The cause for such tingling sensation in breast can be due to so many reasons. There may be some neuropathy, nerve entrapment or some cardiac cause also needs to be ruled out. It is less likely to be due to PMS or post menstrual effect. I will advise you to see your dr. and get local examination of breast and also ECG done. Don't be too anxious and you can take neuro vitamins for the time being, containing methyl cobalamine. I hope you are not diabetic. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur 50 minutes later
Thanks doctor for your advise... I will have this examined .. I am just too stressed out thinking that it's not any symptoms of breast cancer. I have done by diabetes test 3 years ago and was not diabetic that time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur 26 minutes later
Brief Answer: No chances of Breast cancer Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX thanks for writing again. Your worry I can understand. But beleive me these are not the symptoms of breast cancer.Do you have any family history of that. If yes, you can get a sonomammogram done and you will be doubly sure and a great reassurance that everything is fine and nothing to worry. If not and if no palpable lump in breast then you need not be stressed out for this thing. Your dr. will assure you after doing local examination of the breast. I would advise you to learn this and do a self examination of your breast every month after your periods. The tingling sensation may be a part of this anxiety only. You can re check the diabetic status as well . Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Tingling sensation

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

For about 3-4 weeks I get a sharp pain in my left shin (beside the bone), mostly when I stand up after sitting. Sometimes the pain shoots up the...

doctor1 MD

I have been having tingling sensation on my right shoulder. Only about four-five times a day. This has been going on for five days. Only lasts for...

doctor1 MD

I have a dear friend whom woke up one morning with a blackened/ red eye lid. There was a slight swelling but no tingle sensation/ numbness. The...

doctor1 MD

Doctor, I am an 18 year old male, I recently came back from a week in Cuba, and about halfway during my stay I started getting minor mouth sores...