question-icon

What causes tingling in left arm after an orgasm?

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Aug 2014
Question: I'm 54, I sometimes get a weird feeling for a few seconds in my left arm right after I orgasm. This never happens any other time.I exercise daily and get my heart rate way up ; probably higher than during sex ,and I never experience this tingly feeling--only after orgasm and not all the time.It doesn't matter what position I am in either.
I'm in good health otherwise,though I do take a blood pressure med...family history of HBP.I have it we'll controlled. I recently had a lipid blood test done and my numbers are good: HDL 48, total chol was around 168, and LDL was 75.I think my ratio was excellent. I think my Trigly was good and blood sugar was good

also...I don't have prediabetes etc. I still get great feeling from orgasm as always.

--------------------
To answer, I do not have the tingly feeling all the time .and not in all positions.
I never get chest pain during sex, nor do I get chest pain or any pain when I exercise.
FYI, I did get an EKG done about a year and half ago during a physical and it was normal at that time.
And the sensation isn't painful ,just tingly. Very weird.
If there was any kind of heart issue,though, wouldn't I feel the sensation while I was exercising? I'm pretty sure my heart rate gets higher on average during exercise than during sex.
I will look into the stress echo .
--------------------------------
I do want to clarify one thing though. I miss stated one thing: the sensation does not occur every single time, but it does most of the time(prob 90%)
And when it has occurred ,I have been in different positions.
I'm not sure if that changes your recommendation to me.? It never occurs during exercise though, nor at any other time
I will ask my doctor about the echo.
What do my good cholesterol numbers mean ?
Do they reflect heart health?
Is this anything to be concerned about?
Is there anything else? I'm glad that I have good metabolism.
Thanks

doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Excellent lipid profile&metabolism...

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

I have gone through your medical history and understood your concerns.

I am happy to know that you are conducting a healthy life. I wish if all my patients at your age would conduct the same healthy life as you.

If I was your caring doctor, I would exclude heart problems first, so I suggest to run cardiac tests;
- ECG
- cardiac echo
- stress test

If everything is ok, then it might be of neurological issues. Please bare in mind that nervous system is taking control of sexual behavior (central and locally). A further neurological examination is needed to exclude possible deficiencies or other neurological issues.

I do not find anything worrisome, but I am asking all these examinations to rest sure that there is nothing to be concerned.

With regards to your lipid profile, your cholesterol numbers are excellent, indicating a healthy heart and nothing to be concerned.

Once again, I do not find anything worrisome, but further examinations are needed to exclude organic problems.

Dr.Albana
Let me know if I can assist you further!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 6739 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes tingling in left arm after an orgasm?

Brief Answer: Excellent lipid profile&metabolism... Detailed Answer: Hi there, I have gone through your medical history and understood your concerns. I am happy to know that you are conducting a healthy life. I wish if all my patients at your age would conduct the same healthy life as you. If I was your caring doctor, I would exclude heart problems first, so I suggest to run cardiac tests; - ECG - cardiac echo - stress test If everything is ok, then it might be of neurological issues. Please bare in mind that nervous system is taking control of sexual behavior (central and locally). A further neurological examination is needed to exclude possible deficiencies or other neurological issues. I do not find anything worrisome, but I am asking all these examinations to rest sure that there is nothing to be concerned. With regards to your lipid profile, your cholesterol numbers are excellent, indicating a healthy heart and nothing to be concerned. Once again, I do not find anything worrisome, but further examinations are needed to exclude organic problems. Dr.Albana Let me know if I can assist you further!